Emergency Numbers

  • Fire, Police, and Ambulance
    On campus: 9-911
  • University Police
    Emergency: x8000
    (262-8000)
    Non-Emergency: x2150 (262-2150)
  • Student Health Services
    x3100 (262-3100)
  • Watauga Medical Center
    (828) 262-4100
  • Poison Control - Carolina Medical Center, Charlotte, NC
    Emergency:
    (800) 222-1222

Department & Business Directory

« Back to the main search page

 	A.C.T. (APPALACHIAN & THE COMMUNITY TOGETHER)		2545
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32118
	KATE JOHNSON, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
		FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE				2545
	HEATHER JO MASHBURN, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
		FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE				7470
	THOMAS EVANS, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
		FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE				6566
	act.appstate.edu

A.C.T. COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					2193
	ASU BOX 32118
	act.appstate.edu

ABSENCES FROM CLASS	
	STUDENT DEVELOPMENT					2060
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32117

ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTER
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
	101 D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	ASU BOX 32011
	LYNNE WAUGH, DIRECTOR					2167
	FAX							3877

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ROOM 207
	ASU BOX 32006
	DR. LORI S. GONZALEZ, PROVOST
		AND EXECUTIVE VICE CHANCELLOR			2070
	DR. TIM BURWELL
		VICE PROVOST FOR RESOURCE MANAGEMENT		2070
	DR. ANTHONY G. CAREY
		VICE PROVOST FOR FACULTY AND AFFAIRS		2643
	DR. MICHAEL W. MAYFIELD, VICE PROVOST
		FOR UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION			2070
	DR. MARY REICHEL, SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE PROVOST	2643

	STAFF:
		DAVID COOK					2070
		MONICA HARLESS					7305
		JULIE HAYES					2644
		ANNI LEASHOMB					8018
		SONYA LONG					7660	
		KATHY RAY					2643
		BROOKE RICHARDS					2070
		SANDI JONES					7312
		GINGER WATSON					7320
	FAX							3034

ACADEMIC DISHONESTY
	OFFICE OF STUDENT CONDUCT				2704
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32084

ACADEMIC SERVICES FOR ATHLETES
	STACY SEARS, DIRECTOR					6889
	KARL ANDERSON, ACADEMIC ADVISOR				2808
	KAYLA HILL, ACADEMIC ADVISOR				7914
	CAROLINE LOWE, ACADEMIC ADVISOR				7855
	KIM SHERRILL, ACADEMIC ADVISOR				4038
	JOE SUITER, LIFE SKILLS COORDINATOR			8587
	SHARON SWEETING, ACADEMIC ADVISOR			7628

ACCESS - 205 D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	ASU BOX 32087
	BETH MARSH, DIRECTOR					3053
	ADAM WARREN, ACADEMIC ADVISOR				8588

ACCIDENTAL INJURY REPORTING
	HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES
	330 UNIVERSITY HALL DRIVE
	ASU BOX 32010
	WORKERS COMPENSATION
		WANDA YATES					6488
	FAX							6489

ACCOUNTING
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32013
	DR. DOUG ROBERTS, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON			2036
	LIVELLE LEON RODRIGUEZ
		ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST		2036
	M.S. IN ACCOUNTING
		DR. WILLIAM POLLARD, PROGRAM DIRECTOR		6206
	INTERNSHIP IN ACCOUNTING
		DR. DOUG ROBERTS, PROGRAM DIRECTOR		6213
	FAX							6640

ADDING A CLASS
	REGISTRAR'S OFFICE					2050
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL 
	ASU BOX 32009

ADDRESS CHANGES
	ALUMNI - ALUMNI AFFAIRS 				2039
		MCKINNEY ALUMNI CENTER
	FACULTY - ACADEMIC AFFAIRS				2070
		B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	STAFF - HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES				3186
		HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES BUILDING
	STUDENTS - REGISTRAR					2050
		JOHN E. THOMAS HALL

ADMISSIONS, GRADUATE
	CRATIS D. WILLIAMS GRADUATE SCHOOL
	232 JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32068						2130
	FAX							2709

ADMISSIONS, UNDERGRADUATE
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32004						2120
	admissions.appstate.edu
	FAX						   3296/2874
       
ADULT BASIC SKILLS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECT
	(DEPARTMENT OF CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION)
	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL
	ASU BOX 32047
	DIANNE BARBER, DIRECTOR					2384
	STEVEN SCHMIDT, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			2262
    	DAVID THOMPSON, MEDIA DIRECTOR				2263
	BECKY MORRIS, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			2269
	FAX							6086

ADVANCEMENT SERVICES
	FOUNDERS HALL, 2nd FLOOR
	ASU BOX 32110
	DEBBIE MILLER, ASSISTANT VICE CHANCELLOR FOR
		ADVANCEMENT SERVICES				8491
	NICOLE KUMMER, PROGRAM ASSOCIATE			8167
		JAMES HAYES, DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT SYSTEMS	4014
		MARGARET MCCOY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF
			DONOR SERVICES				8485
		KRYSTAL WILSON, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
			FOR PROSPECT DEVELOPMENT		8171
		COLLEEN DEAL, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
			FOR PROSPECT MANAGEMENT & REPORTING	4034

ADVANCEMENT SYSTEMS
	FOUNDERS HALL, 3RD FLOOR
	ASU BOX 32014
	DIRECTOR, JAMES HAYES					4014
	SYSTEMS MANAGER, TOM LEONARD				4022
	PROGRAMMER-REPORT WRITER, KENNETH KIRKSEY		2485
	GIFT PROCESSING MANAGER, DAWN KUHN			6812
	GIFT PROCESSOR, MEREDITH KITSON				2039
	ALUMNI RECORDS MANAGER, TRAVIS PHILLIPS			7040
	ALUMNI RECORDS ASSISTANT, KATHY HULL			6043
	FAX							4897
	give.appstate.edu
	
ADVANCEMENT, UNIVERSITY
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32007
	SUSAN H. PETTYJOHN, VICE CHANCELLOR
			ASU FOUNDATION, PRESIDENT		2090

ADVERSE WEATHER POLICY						6482

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE						2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

AGE DISCRIMINATION CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE						2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

ALCOHOL AND OTHER DRUG SERVICES
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32130
	BEN ASM, COORDINATOR					3148

ALUMNI AFFAIRS & ANNUAL GIVING
	ALUMNI AFFAIRS
	MCKINNEY ALUMNI CENTER
	ASU BOX 32015
	MAIN LINE						2038
	PATRICK K. SETZER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF
		ALUMNI AFFAIRS & ANNUAL GIVING			3002
	TAMMY M. MCCULLARS, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPERVISOR		4029
	KIMBERLY GARN, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			2203
	KARIN DOUDNA, RECEPTIONIST				2038
	SUMMER WISDOM, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			7758
	FAX							4962
	alumni.appstate.edu
	alumni@appstate.edu

	ANNUAL GIVING
	MCKINNEY ALUMNI CENTER
	KIMBERLY DULL, ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF
		ALUMNI AFFAIRS & ANNUAL GIVING			4076
	
	FOUNDERS HALL
	ASU BOX 32014
	TANNER GREAVES, CALL CENTER DIRECTOR			2938
	JOE HELTON, ASSOCIATE DEVELOPMENT OFFICER		4026
	JUDY WARD, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			4019
	appalachianfund.appstate.edu

ANIMAL FACILITY
	RANKIN SCIENCE HALL, ROOM 131N
	MONIQUE ECKERD, LABORATORY MANAGER			7340

ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT
	SANFORD HALL, ROOM 408
	ASU BOX 32016
	DR. DIANE P. MINES, CHAIRPERSON				2295
	AMANDA PERRY, OFFICE MANAGER				2295
	FAX							2982
	anthro.appstate.edu
	
APPALACHIAN AND THE COMMUNITY TOGETHER (A.C.T.)
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32118
	A.C.T. VOLUNTEER SERVICES				2471
	A.C.T. SERVICE-LEARNING					8211
	A.C.T. COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS				6566
	A.C.T. COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER			2193
	act.appstate.edu

APPALACHIAN CENTER AT BURKE
	2128 SOUTH STERLING STREET
	MORGANTON, NC 28655				828-448-6142
	BRONWEN SHEFFIELD, PROGRAM MANAGER
	FAX						828-448-6713

APPALACHIAN CENTER AT CALDWELL
	2855 HICKORY BOULEVARD
	HUDSON, NC 28638				828-759-4650
	CLAUDIA WARD-ELLER, PROGRAM MANAGER
	FAX						828-759-4668

APPALACHIAN CENTER AT HICKORY
	2760 HIGHWAY 70, SE
	HICKORY, NC 28602				828-324-6966
	DR. JANE EVERSON, DIRECTOR
	SONYA KING. ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
	KIM HEFNER, RECEPTIONIST
	ANN SPERRY, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM MANAGER
	DEREK DETWEILER, TECHNOLOGY MANAGER
	VONG CHANG, NETWORK TECHNICIAN
	JESS STYLES, NETWORK TECHNICIAN
	FAX						828-327-2519

APPALACHIAN COLLECTION
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS
	ASU BOX 32026						4041

APPALACHIAN ENERGY CENTER
	(SEE ENERGY CENTER, APPALACHIAN)

APPALACHIAN EXPRESS ACCOUNT
	TRIVETTE HALL						6141
	ASU BOX 32061

APPALACHIAN FUND
	SEE ALUMNI AFFAIRS & ANNUAL GIVING			2038

APPALACHIAN HEIGHTS OFFICE				    266-8372

APPALACHIAN HUMANITIES PROGRAM
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32021
	DR. KIM HALL, DIRECTOR					6817

APPALACHIAN IMG SPORTS MARKETING/NETWORK
	ASU BOX 32024
	DAVID JACKSON, ASSOCIATE ATHLETICS DIRECTOR/
		BROADCAST OPERATIONS				2018
	BOB CAMPBELL, IMG GENERAL MANAGER	    	    263-0927
	FAX							6106

APPALACHIAN JOURNAL
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY AND INFORMATION COMMONS
	218 COLLEGE STREET, ROOM 472
	ASU BOX 32026
	DR. SANDRA BALLARD, EDITOR				4072
	FAX							2553

APPALACHIAN LEARNING ALLIANCE
	2ND FLOOR, UNIVERSITY HALL
	ASU BOX 32054
	DR. MARY F. ENGLEBERT, COORDINATOR			3113

APPALACHIAN LIFELONG LEARNERS
	TURCHIN CENTER EDUCATION WING
	423 WEST KING STREET
	ASU BOX 32045
	MIKE DUUS, DIRECTOR					6690
	FAX							2848

APPALACHIAN LOFT				
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING, ROOM 305
	ASU BOX 32003
	ALICE GRYDER, RESERVATION COORDINATOR			2132
	117 EAST 24TH STREET			       (212)982-5370
	APARTMENT #3A
	NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10010

APPALACHIAN PANHELLENIC HALL OFFICE			    266-4155

APPALACHIAN POPULAR PROGRAMMING SOCIETY (A.P.P.S.)
	A.P.P.S. - OFFICE					2855
	A.P.P.S. - ENTERTAINMENT CONNECTION			2766
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32118
	apps.appstate.edu

APPALACHIAN REGIONAL BUREAU OF GOVERNMENT
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32107
	MONA R. BRANDON, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR			3014
	 
APPALACHIAN RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM (RSVP)
	BRENDA B. BENTLEY, DIRECTOR
	P.O. BOX 972 - 452 HARPER AVENUE
	LENOIR, NC 28645				828-754-3000
	FAX						828-754-4554

APPALACHIAN RETIRED FACULTY					3117

APPALACHIAN SENIOR PROGRAMS
	FOSTER GRANDPARENT AND
		SENIOR COMPANION PROGRAMS		336-846-4898
	P.O. BOX 605
	JEFFERSON, NC 28640
	FAX						336-846-3035
	TAMMY TAYLOR - FOSTER GRANDPARENT PROGRAM DIRECTOR
	DEBBIE WELLBORN - SENIOR COMPANION PROGRAM DIRECTOR
	SHERRY LAMBERT
	MICHAEL RASH
	JOAN P. WATSON

APPALACHIAN SPORTS NETWORK
	ATHLETICS CENTER
	ASU BOX 32116
	DAVID JACKSON, DIRECTOR					2018

APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY CENTER AT CCC&TI		828-759-4650

APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC.
	MCKINNEY ALUMNI CENTER
	ASU BOX 32064
	SUSAN H. PETTYJOHN, PRESIDENT				2090
	LAURA CRANDALL, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER			2341
	MOLLY KADYK-BRUCH, BUSINESS MANAGER			6083
	PATSY SNYDER, ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN			4079

APPALACHIAN STUDENT AMBASSADORS
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL					2542
	ASU BOX 32127
	SARA-DAVIS CAGLE, ADVISOR				2120
	ambassadors.appstate.edu

APPALACHIAN STUDIES, CENTER FOR
	APPALACHIAN STUDIES PROGRAM
	LIVING LEARNING ACADEMIC BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32018
	DR. WILLIAM SCHUMANN, CENTER DIRECTOR			4089
	DR. KATHERINE LEDFORD, PROGRAM DIRECTOR			4087
	FAX							6400
	appstudies.appstate.edu
	
APPALACHIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, AN
	(SEE OFFICE OF ARTS AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS)		6084
	TURCHIN CENTER
	ASU BOX 32045

APPALACHIAN TEACHING FELLOWS
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32121
	JAN STANLEY, DIRECTOR					6095
	JANICE KOPPENHAVER, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			2685
	JOY OSBORNE, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			6095
	teachingfellows.appstate.edu

"APPALACHIAN, THE" (STUDENT NEWSPAPER)
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 9025
	EDITOR, MICHAEL BRAGG					6149
    	BUSINESS MANAGER, AUSTIN LEYBOURNE			2157
	ADVISOR, ALLISON DYCHE					2245

APPALACHIAN TRANSITION TO TEACHING PROGRAM (ATTP)
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING, DEAN'S OFFICE
	BOBBI TAYLOR, DIRECTOR				828-355-9497
	CELL PHONE					828-287-3567
	FAX						828-355-9671

APPALACHIAN WELLNESS CENTER
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32130
	MAIN							3148
	KENDAL MCDEVITT, COORDINATOR				2988
	ALCOHOL AND DRUG ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
		BEN ASMA, COORDINATOR				3148

APPALCART
	305 NC HWY.105 BYPASS			   297-1300/264-2278
	FAX						    297-4100
	appalcart.com
	info@appalcart.com

APPCABLE TELEVISION
	BEASLEY MEDIA CENTER
	ASU BOX 32039
	PROGRAM LINE						8500
	MICHAEL FIELDS, GENERAL MANAGER				3295
	appcable.appstate.edu

APPCARD OFFICE
	TRIVETTE HALL						6141
	ASU BOX 32061

APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT
	330 UNIVERSITY HALL DRIVE
	ASU BOX 32010
	HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES					3186

APPLICATION FOR GRADUATION 
	(GRADUATE)
	CRATIS D. WILLIAMS GRADUATE SCHOOL			2130
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32068

	(UNDERGRADUATE)
	REGISTRAR'S OFFICE					6491
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32009

ARCHIVES, UNIVERSITY
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY &
		INFORMATION COMMONS, 4TH FLOOR			
	ASU BOX 32026
	NORMA RIDDLE, UNIVERSITY ARCHIVIST
		AND RECORDS MANAGER				7424
	FAX							2553

ARMY ROTC
	MILITARY SCIENCE
	VARSITY GYM
	ASU BOX 32094
	LTC. DAVID COX, CHAIRPERSON				2015
	FAX							3027

ART DEPARTMENT
	232 HERBERT W. WEY HALL
	ASU BOX 32020
	art.appstate.edu
	CLIFTON MEADOR, CHAIRPERSON				2977
	LISA STINSON, ASSISTANT CHAIRPERSON			2567
	MAIN OFFICE						2220
	FAX							6756
	art.appstate.edu

ARTS AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS, OFFICE OF
	(SEE OFFICE OF ARTS AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS)		6084

ARTS AND SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32021
	DR. ANTHONY G. CALAMAI, DEAN			   	3078

ASSESSMENT
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32078
	VIVIAN THOMPSON, ASSESSMENT COORDINATOR			4090

ASTRONOMY & PHYSICS DEPARTMENT
	231 CAP SCIENCE BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32106
	DR. MICHAEL BRILEY, CHAIRPERSON				3090
	physics.appstate.edu

ASU ENERGY CENTER
	ASU BOX 32131
	I.G. GREER HALL
	MAIN OFFICE						7514
	DR. JEFF RAMSDELL, DIRECTOR				6662
	STAN STEURY, LANDFILL GAS PROGRAM MANAGER		7515
	JASON HOYLE, RESEARCH ANALYST				7934
	ELEANOR STOKES, ENERGY RESEARCH ENGINEER		7289
	FAX							6553

ASU-IN-WASHINGTON SEMESTER
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32032
	SHARON JENSEN, CAMPUS COORDINATOR			2180
	FAX							2834
	internships.appstate.edu

ASU STAFF SENATE
	KEVIN SNOOK, CHAIRMAN
		TSS						6682
	snookkd@appstate.edu

ATHLETICS COUNCIL						4010
	ASU BOX 32025

ATHLETICS DEPARTMENT
	ATHLETICS CENTER
	ASU BOX 32025
	GoASU.com
	RICK BEASLEY, INTERIM DIRECTOR				7825
	DOUG JUSTICE, CHIEF OF STAFF				8447
	GINA MAIN-ARNETTE, EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT			7825
	ATHLETICS BUSINESS OFFICE
		ATHLETICS CENTER				4012
	ATHLETICS COMPLIANCE
		OWENS FIELD HOUSE
		JONATHAN REEDER, ASSISTANT TO THE
			CHANCELLOR FOR ATHLETES		828-406-5992
		BARBARA GREEN, DIRECTOR FOR COMPLIANCE	828-387-7469
		DEBBIE RICHARDSON, FINANCIAL AID &
			SPORTS PROGRAMS				2496
		SHARON SWEETING, NCAA CONTINUING ELIGIBILITY	7628
	SPORTS MARKETING
		ASHLEY PAYNE, DIRECTOR				6554
	SPORTS INFORMATION/ATHLETICS MEDIA RELATIONS
		ATHLETICS CENTER
		MIKE FLYNN, DIRECTOR		   	   	2845
	ATHLETIC DEVELOPMENT
		ATHLETICS CENTER
		SUZETTE MAUNEY, INTERIM DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT	3108
		LEIGH MORROW, ATHLETICS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER	8075
	BASEBALL
		BASEBALL COMPLEX
		BILLY JONES, COACH				6097
	BASKETBALL
		GEORGE M. HOLMES CONVOCATION CENTER
		JIM FOX, MEN'S COACH				3081
		DARCIE VINCENT, WOMEN'S COACH			3081
	CHEERLEADING						7806
		ATHLETICS CENTER
		MORGAN ROBINSON, COACH				7882					
	EQUIPMENT ROOM
		ATHLETICS CENTER				2266
		OWENS FIELD HOUSE				7336
	FIELD HOCKEY
		OWENS FIELD HOUSE
		BRANDI ALEXANDER, COACH				7238
	FOOTBALL
		ATHLETICS CENTER
		SCOTT SATTERFIELD, COACH			2501
	GOLF
		OWENS FIELD HOUSE
		BILL DICUS, MEN'S HEAD COACH			2497
		ATHLETICS CENTER
		HEATHER BROWN, WOMEN'S HEAD COACH		8982
	SOCCER
		OWENS FIELD HOUSE
		MATTHEW NELSON, MEN'S HEAD COACH		6747
		SARAH STRICKLAND, WOMEN'S COACH			2563
	SOFTBALL
		SOFTBALL COMPLEX
		JANICE SAVAGE, COACH				7310
	TENNIS
		SOFIELD BUILDING
		COLIN CROTHERS, WOMEN'S COACH    	   	6598
		BOB LAKE, MEN'S COACH	    	   		3068
	TICKET OFFICE
		HOLMES CONVOCATION CENTER
		ASU BOX 32023
		STEVE WHITE, MANAGER		   2079/800-919-2777
		TERESA EGGERS
			ASSISTANT MANAGER	   2079/800-919-2777
	TRACK
		OWENS FIELD HOUSE
		JOHN WEAVER, COACH		  	   	3074
	TRAINING ROOM
		ATHLETICS CENTER
			JASON ROBEY, HEAD TRAINER		6265
			NATHAN PECK, HEAD FOOTBALL TRAINER	6265
		VARSITY GYM					3016
	VOLLEYBALL
		ATHLETICS CENTER
		MATT GINIPRO, COACH				7048
	WEIGHT ROOM
		ATHLETICS CENTER
		MIKE SIRIGNANO, DIRECTOR OF
			STRENGTH & CONDITIONING			2529
	WRESTLING
		OWENS FIELD HOUSE
		JOHNMARK BENTLEY, HEAD COACH			7163

ATHLETIC TRAINING ROOM
	ATHLETICS CENTER					6265
	VARSITY GYM						3016
	OWENS FIELD HOUSE					2528
	
AUXILIARY SERVICES
	RON DUBBERLY, DIRECTOR					3061
	DAVID VENABLE, BUSINESS OFFICER				6131
	JEFF CLONINGER, DIRECTOR
		OF PUBLIC RELATIONS & MARKETING			7179

BAKE SHOP
	CENTRAL DINING HALL					6137
	ASU BOX 32061

BANK RECONCILIATIONS (UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTS)
	CONTROLLER'S OFFICE					2110
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32125

BANKING
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32058
	DR. DON R. COX, ADAMS CHAIRHOLDER			6223

BELK HALL OFFICE				  	    266-8210

BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS, CAROL G.
	(SEE LIBRARY)						2818

BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT
	RANKIN SCIENCE BUILDING, ROOM 208 RSS
	ASU BOX 32027
	DR. SUSAN EDWARDS, CHAIRPERSON				2679
	DR. ZACK MURRELL, ASSISTANT CHAIRPERSON
		FACULTY ADMINISTRATION				2674
	DR. TED ZERUCHA, ASSISTANT CHAIRPERSON
		UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION				8052
	FAX							2127

BLACK STUDENT ASSOCIATION ADVISORY BOARD
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					6249
	ASU BOX 32118
	
BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA
	INSTITUTE FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
	UNIVERSITY HALL, 2ND FLOOR
	ASU BOX 32102
	DR. GARY MCCULLOUGH, DIRECTOR
		ASSOCIATE DEAN					7675
	MARY SHERYL HORINE
		ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR FOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH	7557
	CAROL COOK
		RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH COORDINATOR	7674
	CHARLENE AUSTIN
		EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT				7677
	FAX							7680

	HEALTH PROMOTIONS FOR FACULTY AND STAFF			6314
		FAX						7019

	COUNSELING FOR FACULTY AND STAFF			4951
		FAX						6766
	ihhs.appstate.edu

BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY LIAISON
	210A DUNCAN HALL
	DR. MARK SPOND						8118

BOOKSTORE							3070
	221 COLLEGE STREET
	ASU BOX 32028
	MICHAEL G. COSTON, DIRECTOR			 3070 EXT.13
	LORRAINE CHILDERS, MERCHANDISE MANAGER		 3070 EXT.22
	STEVE JEPSON, BUSINESS MANAGER			 3070 EXT.21
	JOHN KIRBY, ENGRAVING				 3070 EXT.26
    	PAM WALKER, RENTAL TEXTBOOKS MANAGER		 3070 EXT.19
	PATTY RODEHEFFER, PURCHASE TEXTBOOKS MANAGER	 3070 EXT.18
	BILL PILLOW, SCHOLARS BOOKSHOP MANAGER		 3070 EXT.16
	LAURA HODGES, TECHNOLOGY & SUPPLIES MANAGER	 3070 EXT.45
	FAX							2614
	bookstore.appstate.edu

BOWIE HALL OFFICE	 				    266-7904

BRANTLEY RISK AND INSURANCE CENTER
	PEACOCK HALL, ROOM 3053
	ASU BOX 32058
	DR. KAREN EPERMANIS, DIRECTOR				6187
	GREG LANGDON, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			6179
	CRYSTAL BROOKS, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		6950

BROYHILL MUSIC CENTER
	813 RIVERS STREET					3020
	ASU BOX 32096

BSA GOSPEL CHOIR
	BROYHILL MUSIC CENTER
	ASU BOX 32096
	KEITH MCCUTCHEN, DIRECTOR				7788

BUDGET OFFICE
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32003
	BETSY P. PAYNE, BUDGET DIRECTOR			   6407/8195
	appstate.edu/dept/busaf/budgetoffice/index.html

BUSINESS AFFAIRS
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32003
	GREGORY M. LOVINS, VICE CHANCELLOR			2030
	RICK C. PRESNELL, ASSOCIATE VICE CHANCELLOR
		 FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION			2030
	DAVID JAMISON, CONTROLLER				6426
	AMY J. ROBERTS, ASSISTANT CONTROLLER,
		SPECIAL FUNDS/CONTRACTS/GRANT			6419
	DENISE N. FOUTZ, ASSISTANT CONTROLLER,
		DEBT MGT./GENERAL ACCOUNTING			6119
	BETSY P. PAYNE, BUDGET DIRECTOR				6432
	DR. CAROLE E. ACQUESTA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR,
		PLANNING DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION			4961
	FAX							6472

BUSINESS ASSISTANCE
	SMALL BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CENTER
	130 POPLAR GROVE CONNECTOR
	ASU BOX 32114
	BYRON HICKS, DIRECTOR				828-345-1110

BUSINESS SYSTEMS
	FOUNDERS HALL
	ASU BOX 32088
	KEVIN PATTERSON, BUSINESS SYSTEMS -
		BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY APP. SPECIALIST		7561
	CATHY LAMARRE, BUSINESS SYSTEMS -
		BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY APP. SPECIALIST		7796
	RICHARD SHOOK, BUSINESS SYSTEMS -
		BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY APP. SPECIALIST		6750

CAFETERIA
	(SEE RIVERS STREET CAFE)				2012
	
CALDWELL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
	HUDSON, NC					    264-7670
	WATAUGA DIVISION				    297-2185
	BOONE, NC 28607
	
CAMP AND CONFERENCE INFORMATION
	OFFICE OF CONFERENCES AND CAMP SERVICES			3045
	UNIVERSITY HALL
	ASU BOX 32042

CAMPUS INFORMATION - SWITCHBOARD
	BROYHILL EVENT CENTER
	NORTHWESTERN ROOM
	ASU BOX 32035
	SHIRLEY TRIPLETT, OPERATOR				2000

CAMPUS MAIL
	POSTAL SERVICES						2242
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32001

CAMPUS TOURS
	VISITORS CENTER						2179
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32127

CANNON HALL OFFICE					    266-7850

CANNON MUSIC CAMP
	BROYHILL MUSIC CENTER, ROOM 113
	ASU BOX 32031
	DR. STEPHEN M. HOPKINS, DIRECTOR			4091
	SYDNEY DEHUS, CAMP ADMINISTRATOR			4091
	FAX							4091
	cannon.appstate.edu

CAREER DEVELOPMENT CENTER					2180
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32032
	DIRECTOR						2180
	STUDENT EMPLOYMENT OFFICE				4099
    	INTERNSHIP RESOURCE COUNSELOR				2180
	careers.appstate.edu
	studentemployment.appstate
	internships.appstate.edu

CAREER EXPLORATION OFFICE (PEER CAREER)
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					2029
	ASU BOX 32118
	careerexploration.appstate.edu

CAREER SERVICES, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS				7574
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32037
	HEIDI WILLIAMS, DIRECTOR				7579

CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS
	ASU BOX 32026
	LIBRARY INFORMATION					2186
	OPERATIONS HOURS - REGULAR SCHEDULE, BREAKS, HOLIDAYS	2812
	ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE					2188
	CHECK OUT DESK					   2818/2819
	library.appstate.edu

CASCADES CAFE
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32061
	DONNA MERRELL, MANAGER					2247

CASHIER
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL, ROOM 215
	ASU BOX 32005
	WYATT WELLS, ASSISTANT CONTROLLER			2113
	FAX							2936

CATALOGING
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS		2770

CATERING SERVICES
	TRIVETTE HALL					   8011/6143
	ASU BOX 32061
	AFTER 5:00 PM AND WEEKENDS & FOR PICK-UP	   2012/3069

CATHERINE J. SMITH GALLERY
	SCHAEFER CENTER
	ASU BOX 32057
	JODY SERVON, DIRECTOR					7338

CENTER FOR APPLIED RESEARCH ON EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES (CARET)
	DR. DAWN MEDLIN, DIRECTOR				2411

CENTER FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH AND POLICY ANALYSIS
	DR. TODD CHERRY, DIRECTOR				6081

CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP
	DR. HEATHER DIXON-FOWLER, DIRECTOR			6196

CENTER FOR MATHEMATIC AND SCIENCE EDUCATION
	222 JOHN A. WALKER HALL
	ASU BOX 32091
	DR. PHILLIP E. JOHNSON, DIRECTOR			3185

CENTER FOR STUDENT INVOLVEMENT & LEADERSHIP, LEE H. MCCASKEY 
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32034
	JAMAR BANKS, DIRECTOR					6252
	JIM STREET, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR				6252
	TERRI MILLER, STUDENT SERVICES COORDINATOR		6252
	STUDENT ENGAGEMENT
		ALLISON DYCHE, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		6252
	LEADERSHIP EDUCATION
		KIM MITCHELL, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
			(CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS)		6252
	FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
		BECKY COOKE, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			6252
	ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP & ADVISING
		DUSTIN EVATT, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		6252
	FAX							6502

CENTRAL WAREHOUSE (STATE FARM ROAD)
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32128
	VANESSA RUPARD, MANAGER					3160

CENTREX OFFICE
	BROYHILL EVENT CENTER
	NORTHWESTERN ROOM
	ASU BOX 32035
	deb weddington, CENTREX COORDINATOR			2078

CENTROID (THE), NORTH CAROLINA COUNCIL OF TEACHERS OF 
	MATHEMATICS (NCCTM) JOURNAL				3050
	342 WALKER HALL
	ASU BOX 32091

CERTIFICATION (TEACHER)/LICENSURE
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32038
	JEAN EDWARDS, SECONDARY EDUCATION AND IRREGULAR		6891
	KAREN RHYMER, ELEMENTARY EDUCATION AND IRREGULAR	2696

CHANCELLOR
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32002
	CHANCELLOR
		DR. SHERI N. EVERTS				2040
	SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE CHANCELLOR
		KATHY ROARK					2750
	CHIEF OF STAFF
		DR. RANDY EDWARDS				2880
	DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS & COMMUNITY RELATIONS
		DR. SUSAN D. MCCRACKEN				3066
	EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE CHANCELLOR
		BETH A. ALEXANDER				7657
	PROVOST AND EXECUTIVE VICE CHANCELLOR
		DR. LORI S. GONZALEZ				2070
	VICE CHANCELLOR FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS,
		GREGORY M. LOVINS				2030
	VICE CHANCELLOR FOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT,
		SUSAN H. PETTYJOHN				2090
	VICE CHANCELLOR FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT
		CINDY A. WALLACE				2060

CHANGE OF ADDRESS
	REGISTRAR'S OFFICE (STUDENTS)				2050
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32009

	POSTAL SERVICES						2242
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32001

CHARLES AND GENEVA SCOTT COMMUNICATION DISORDERS CLINIC
	ASU BOX 32041
	UNIVERSITY HALL, 1ST FLOOR
	CLINIC OFFICE						2185
	DR. ROBIN MOREHOUSE, DIRECTOR			   3166/2056
	FAX							6766
	cdclinic.appstate.edu

CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT
	CAP SCIENCE BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32036
	DR. CLAUDIA CARTAYA-MARIN, CHAIRPERSON			3010
	
CHEMISTRY STOCK ROOM
	CAP SCIENCE BUILDING					2962
	ASU BOX 32036

CHILD CARE
	CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER				2116
	POPLAR GROVE ROAD
	
	LUCY BROCK CHILD DEVELOPMENT LAB PROGRAM		3006
	COE ANNEX	

CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER
	POPLAR GROVE ROAD
	ASU BOX 32048
	PEGGY ELLER, DIRECTOR					2116
	
CLUB COUNCIL
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					6251
	ASU BOX 32118

CLUB SPORTS
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION					2100
	ASU BOX 32081

CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS (STUDENTS)
    	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					6252
	ASU BOX 32034

COFFEE SHOP
	CROSSROADS COFFEE HOUSE				    263-9555
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION

	WIRED SCHOLAR, THE				    262-3551
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS	   2780/2821

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32021
	FAX
		DEAN						4891
		STUDENT SERVICES			    265-8628
	ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
		DEAN, DR. ANTHONY G. CALAMAI			3078
		ASSOCIATE DEAN, DR. DRU A. HENSON		2413
		SENIOR ASSOCIATE DEAN, DR. NEVA SPECHT		6879
		EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT,
			DAVID C. TAYLOR				6721
		COMMUNICATIONS/PR				2414
		BUSINESS OFFICER, RUTH COOK			3078
		ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN, SHARON HUNTLEY		8861
		UNIVERSITY PROGRAM ASSOCIATE, KIM MILLER    265-8629
		UNIVERSITY PROGRAM ASSOCIATE, KIM MILLER    265-8629
		ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST,
			JEANNE BERRY				3078
		TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT LIASON,
			TOM MCDONNELL				6842
	ANIMAL FACILITY
		LABORATORY MANAGER, MONIQUE ECKERD		7340
	APPALACHIAN JOURNAL
		DIRECTOR, DR. SANDY BALLARD			4072
	APPALACHIAN STUDIES
		DIRECTOR, DR. WILLIAM SCHUMANN			4089
	CENTER FOR JUDAIC, HOLOCAUST & PEACE STUDIES
		DIRECTOR, DR. SIMON SIBELMAN			2311
	FERMENTATION SCIENCE
		DIRECTOR, DR. SETH COHEN			8345
	INSTRUMENT SHOP
		SPECIALY TRADES TECHNICIAN, DANA GREENE		2444
		ELECTRONICS SPECIALIST, MIKE HUGHES		2267
	MICROSCOPY FACILITY
		DIRECTOR, DR. GUICHUAN HOU			2682
	STUDENT SERVICES					3076
		PROGRAM DIRECTOR
			DR. JENI WYATT				6647
		ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST,
			TINA BESHEARS	    		    265-8630
		ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST,
			DIANA NELSON				3077
		ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST
			BETHANIE CAMPBELL			7608
		STUDENT RECORDS COORDINATOR
			VICTORIA CARLBERG			3076	
	DEPARTMENTS
		ANTHROPOLOGY
			DR. DIANE MINES, CHAIRPERSON		2295
		BIOLOGY
			DR. SUE EDWARDS, CHAIRPERSON		2679
		CENTER FOR JUDIAC, HOLOCAUST & PEACE STUDIES
			DR. SIMON SIBELMAN, DIRECTOR		2311
		CHEMISTRY
			DR. CLAUDIA CARTAYA-MARIN, CHAIRPERSON	3010
		COMPUTER SCIENCE
			DR. JAMES WILKES, CHAIRPERSON		2370
		CULTURAL, GENDER & GLOBAL STUDIES
			DR. MARK NUNES, CHAIRPERSON		3178
			IDS, DR. RAY MILLER			3178
			GLOBAL STUDIES
				DR. ALEXANDRA STERLING-
				HELLENBRAND			7225
			WOMEN'S STUDIES, DR. RAY MILLER		3178
		ENGLISH	
			DR. CARL EBY, CHAIRPERSON		3098
		GEOGRAPHY AND PLANNING
			DR. KATHLEEN SCHROEDER, CHAIRPERSON	7125
		GEOLOGY
			DR. WILLIAM ANDERSON, CHAIRPERSON	3049
		GOVERNMENT & JUSTICE STUDIES
			DR. PHILLIP J. ARDOIN, CHAIRPERSON	3085
		HISTORY
			DR. JAMES R. GOFF, JR., CHAIRPERSON	2282
		LANGUAGES, LITERATURES & CULTURES
			DR. JAMES FOGELQUIST, CHAIRPERSON	3095
		MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
			DR. MARK C. GINN, CHAIRPERSON		3050
		PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION
			DR. KEVIN SCHILBRACK, CHAIRPERSON	3089
		PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
			DR. MICHAEL BRILEY, CHAIRPERSON		3090
		PSYCHOLOGY
			DR. JAMES DENNISTON, CHAIRPERSON	2272
		SOCIOLOGY
			DR. AMY DELLINGER PAGE, CHAIRPERSON	2293
		WATAUGA RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE
			DR. CLARK MADDUX, DIRECTOR		2417

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32037
	OFFICE OF THE DEAN					2057
		DR. HEATHER NORRIS, INTERIM DEAN		2058
	EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
		KELLY HENSON					2058
	RECEPTIONIST/ROOM SCHEDULING
		KIM BOCK					2057
	INTERIM ASSOCIATE DEAN FOR UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS
		AND ADMINISTRATION
			DR. TIM FORSYTH				6165
	ASSISTANT DEAN FOR GRADUATE PROGRAMS AND RESEARCH
		DR. SANDY VANNOY				2922
	ASSOCIATE DEAN FOR INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS
		AND ASSESSMENT
			DR. MARTY MEZNAR	 		6236
	ACADEMIC ADVISING
		KATHY SMITH, DIRECTOR				2700
	BB&T STUDENT LEADERSHIP CENTER
		MICHELLE BOISCLAIR, DIRECTOR			7579
		ALISON REAVES, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		7574
	BUDGETS & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
		JANE FITCHLEE, COORDINATOR			2059
	COMMUNICATIONS
		HALEY CHILDERS, COORDINATOR			6247
	COMPUTER CONSULTANT
		TUNG ONG					6737
	DEVELOPMENT
		WILL SEARS, DIRECTOR				6231
	FACILITIES
		SABRINA CHEVES, COORDINATOR			8548
	INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS
		MEREDITH CHURCH, COORDINATOR
		AND STUDENT ADVISOR				7727
	MARKETING AND EVENTS
		DEBBIE COVINGTON, COORDINATOR			2544
	MBA PROGRAM
		DONNA LINDABURY, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT	2922
	MARTHA GUY SUMMER INSTITUTE
		DR. BARBARA MICHEL, DIRECTOR			2639
	SCHOLARSHIPS
		LYNN COMPAGNONE, COORDINATOR			6165
	TRANSPORTATION INSIGHT CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP
		DR. ERICH SCHLENKER, MANAGING DIRECTOR		6196

	DEPARTMENTS
	ACCOUNTING
		DR. DOUG ROBERTS, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON		2036
	   HARLAN E. BOYLES PROFESSOR
		DR. KEN BRACKNEY				6210
	   KENNETH E. PEACOCK PROFESSOR IN ACCOUNTING
		DR. TIMOTHY FORSYTH				6205
	   	DR. WILLIAM POLLARD, PROGRAM DIRECTOR
			M.S. IN ACCOUNTING			6206
		DR. DOUG ROBERTS, PROGRAM DIRECTOR
			INTERNSHIP IN ACCOUNTING		6213
	COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS
		DR. SEAN MCGANN, CHAIRPERSON			2034
	   BEROTH OIL/FOUR BROTHERS PROFESSOR
		DR. DINESH DAVE					6239
	ECONOMICS
		DR. JOHN WHITEHEAD, CHAIRPERSON			2148
	   DEAN'S CLUB PROFESSOR
		DR. DAVID MCEVOY				6126
	   CENTER FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH AND POLICY ANALYSIS
		DR. TODD CHERRY, DIRECTOR			6081
	FINANCE, BANKING AND INSURANCE
		DR. DON COX, CHAIRPERSON			4030
	   ALFRED T. ADAMS PROFESSOR OF BANKING
		DR. DON COX					6223
	   INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS OF NC PROFESSOR
		DR. DAVID MARLETT				4030	
	   L.M. (BUD) BAKER, JR. PROFESSOR
		DR. CHRIS MCNEIL				6243
	   BRANTLEY RISK & INSURANCE CENTER
		DR. KAREN EPERMANIS, DIRECTOR			6187
		GREG LANGDON, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR		6179
	   JOSEPH F. FREEMAN PROFESSOR OF INSURANCE
		DR. DAVID WOOD					6234
	   NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION PROFESSOR
		DR. HARRY DAVIS					6245
	INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MAJOR
		MEREDITH CHURCH, COORDINATOR
			AND STUDENT ADVISOR			7727
	MANAGEMENT
		DR. JACQUI BERGMAN, CHAIRPERSON			2163
	   DEAN'S CLUB PROFESSOR
		DR. JIM WESTERMAN				7475	
	   DUANE D. DAGGETT PROFESSOR OF MANAGEMENT
		DR. RICH POUDER					7072
	   HONORABLE JAMES E. HOLSHOUSER, JR. PROFESSOR IN ETHICS
		DR. ALAN SINGER					6224
	   HOSPITALITY & TOURISM MANAGEMENT
		DR. DANA CLARK, DIRECTOR			6237
	MARKETING
		DR. UNAL BOYA, CHAIRPERSON			2145
	   JOHN H. GUFFEY, JR. PROFESSOR
		DR. EVA HYATT					2926
	business.appstate.edu

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32038
	OFFICE OF THE DEAN					2232
	DR. ROBIN D. GROCE, INTERIM DEAN			2230
	DR. DAVID A. WILEY, ASSOCIATE DEAN			6107
	DR. MONICA LAMBERT, INTERIM ASSOCIATE DEAN		2252
	DR. LINDA MCCALISTER, DIRECTOR 
		PUBLIC SCHOOL PARTNERSHIP			6108
	LYNN CHURCH, BUSINESS OFFICER				2234
	JOYCE REESE, EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT			2232
	KAREN RHYMER, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST		2696
	JEAN EDWARDS, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST		6891
	LAURA ANNE MIDDLESTEADT, UNIVERSITY PROGRAM ASSOCIATE	2252
	REBEKAH SAYLORS, UNIVERSITY PROGRAM ASSOCIATE		6107
	TAMMIE GELDERMAN, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST	7106
	SUSAN MUSILLI, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST	7647
	ACADEMIC ADVISING					2696
	FAX							2128
	DEPARTMENTS
		ADULT BASIC SKILLS PROFESSIONAL DEV. PRO.
			DIANNE BARBER, DIRECTOR			2269
		APPALACHIAN TEACHING FELLOWS PROGRAM	
			JAN STANLEY, DIRECTOR			6095
		TEACHER CERTIFICATION/LICENSURE
			SECONDARY AND IRREGULAR
				JEAN EDWARDS			6891	
			ELEMENTARY AND IRREGULAR
				KAREN RHYMER			2696
		COMPUTER CONSULTANT III/TECHNICAL SUPPORT
			MICHAEL BENNETT				6068
		CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION
			DR. SUSAN COLBY, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON	2224
		DEVELOPMENT OFFICER, ANDREA GIMLIN		2804
		DOCTORAL PROGRAM
			VACHEL MILLER, INTERIM DIRECTOR		2280
		EARLY FIELD EXPERIENCES
			WILLIAM PEACOCK, DIRECTOR		2025
		COORDINATOR OF EARLY COLLEGE FIELD EXPERIENCE
			JILL HOLMES				7750
		FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES
			DR. ELLEN S. CARPENTER,
				CHAIRPERSON			3120
		HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELING
			DR. LEE BARUTH, CHAIRPERSON		2055
		LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
			DR. TERRY MCCLANNON
				INTERIM CHAIRPERSON		2062
		MEDIA LAB
			MICHAEL BENNETT				6090
		NATIONAL CENTER FOR DEVELOPMENTAL EDUCATION
			DR. HUNTER BOYLAN, DIRECTOR		3057
		QUALITY ASSURANCE OFFICER
			DR. DAVID A. WILEY			6107
		READING EDUCATION, SPECIAL EDUCATION
			DR. WOODROW TRATHEN
				INTERIM CHAIRPERSON		2107	
		RCOE COMPUTER LAB - ROOM 105			3164
		RCOE COMPUTER LAB - ROOM 027			7472	
		SCHOLARSHIP INFORMATION				6107
		STUDENT TEACHING				2252
		TECHNOLOGY CURRICULUM SPECIALIST
			JOHN SPAGNOLO				2970
	ced.appstate.edu

	APPALACHIAN TRANSITION TO TEACHING PROGRAM
		DR. DAVID A. WILEY, ASSOCIATE DEAN		6107
		COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING

COLLEGE OF FINE AND APPLIED ARTS
	222B EDWIN DUNCAN HALL
	ASU BOX 32060
	OFFICE OF THE DEAN
	DR. GLENDA TREADAWAY, DEAN				7129
	KERN MAASS, ASSOCIATE DEAN				3293
	EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT, REGINA TRIPLETT			7129
	OFFICE ASSISTANT, EDIE CHANDLER				7129
	RECORDS CLERK, BETH BRITTAIN				7129
	RECORDS CLERK, MARK MILLER				7129
	RECORDS CLERK, AMY MILLER				7129
	COMMUNICATION SPECIALIST, CHRISTIE SCOTT		7249
	FAX							6312
	DEPARTMENTS
		ART
			CLIFTON MEADOR, CHAIRPERSON		2977
		COMMUNICATION
			DR. JEAN DEHART
				INTERIM CHAIRPERSON		2221
		DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR
			LISA SUGGS				7129
		RADIO STATION/TV CENTER
			DAN 'VALLIE' HILL, GENERAL MANAGER	7621
		MILITARY SCIENCE AND LEADERSHIP(ARMY ROTC)
			LTC DAVID COX, CHAIRPERSON		2015
		SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
			DR. SANDRA LUBARSKY			6926
		TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN
			DR. JERIANNE TAYLOR
				INTERIM CHAIRPERSON		3110
		THEATRE AND DANCE
			MARIANNE ADAMS, CHAIRPERSON		3028

COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
	D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL, ROOM 150
	ASU BOX 32170
	OFFICE OF THE DEAN					8145
	DR. FRED WHITT, FOUNDING DEAN				8145
	DR. SUSAN ROGGENKAMP, ASSOCIATE DEAN			8487
	ARI HARRIS, DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT			7791
	SHELLI MCGINNIS, BUSINESS OFFICER			8148
	EVELINE WATTS, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			8488
	CHRIS SHORE, COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBLIC RELATIONS	7798
	FAX							8147

	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL, ROOM 102
	STUDENT SERVICES MAIN OFFICE				8590
	TINA ROBBINS, DIRECTOR, STUDENT SERVICES		8486
	TANYA RANDALL, RECORDS SPECIALIST			8151
	JENNIFER GRINDSTAFF, RECORDS SPECIALIST			8152
	CELESTE CROWE, DIRECTOR
		HEALTH PROFESSIONS ADVISING			8970
	FAX							8975
	DEPARTMENTS
		COMMUNICATION SCIENCES & DISORDERS
			DR. DAWN BOTTS, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON	7182
		COMMUNICATION DISORDERS CLINIC
				DR. DAWN BOTTS, DIRECTOR	3166
		HEALTH & EXERCISE SCIENCE
			DR. N. TRAVIS TRIPLETT,
				INTERIM CHAIRPERSON		3140
		INSTITUTE FOR HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES (IHHS)
			MARY SHERYL HORINE, INTERIM DIRECTOR	7557
		NC SCHOOL HEALTH TRAINING CENTER
			DR. DONNA BREITENSTEIN, DIRECTOR	2292
		NURSING
			DR. LINDA JOHANSON,
				INTERIM CHAIRPERSON		7460
		NUTRITION & HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT
			DR. SARAH JORDAN, CHAIRPERSON		8619
		RECREATION MANAGEMENT AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
			DR. DEREK MOHR, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON	7808
		SOCIAL WORK
			DR. LAUREN RENKERT, CHAIRPERSON		7907

	WAKE FOREST PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT PROGRAM			7686
		UNIVERSITY HALL, ROOM 212B
		ASU BOX 32180
		FAX						7346
		
COLTRANE HALL OFFICE					    266-8102
	PACKAGE DELIVERY DESK - WEST SIDE SERVICE DESK		7736

COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT
	141 JOHN A. WALKER HALL & GEORGE G. BEASLEY MEDIA COMPLEX
	ASU BOX 32039
	DR. JEAN DEHART, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON			2391
	DR. CALVIN HALL, ASSISTANT CHAIRPERSON			6531
	EMILY C. TRIVETTE, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST	2401
	SHARON COX, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT ASSOCIATE		2221
	FAX JOHN A. WALKER HALL					2543
	FAX BEASLEY MEDIA COMPLEX				6521

COMMUNICATION DISORDERS CLINIC, CHARLES AND GENEVA SCOTT
	ASU BOX 32041
	UNIVERSITY HALL, 1ST FLOOR
	CLINIC OFFICE						2185
	DR. DAWN BOTTS, DIRECTOR			   	3166
	FAX							6766
	cdclinic.appstate.edu

COMMUNICATION SCIENCES AND DISORDERS
	124A EDWIN DUNCAN HALL
	ASU BOX 32165
	DR. DAWN BOTTS, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON			7182
	ANGIE JONES, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			7182
	AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE					7182
	COMMUNICATION DISORDERS CLINIC				2185
	FAX							3135
	comdis.appstate.edu

COMMUNICATIONS (COB PUBLICATIONS)
	HALEY YATES, COORDINATOR				6247

COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER (SEE A.C.T.)				2193
	act.appstate.edu

COMMUNITY SERVICE (SEE A.C.T.)					2193
	act.appstate.edu

COMPREHENSIVE CLINIC (SEE COMMUNICATION DISORDERS CLINIC)	2185

COMPUTER-BASED TESTING SERVICES
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL, ROOM 245
	ASU BOX 32138
	TESTING OFFICE						6801
	MERRILL HIBBS, DIRECTOR					6837
	FAX							7355
	testing.appstate.edu

COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS, DEPARTMENT OF
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32049
	DR. B. DAWN MEDLIN, CHAIRPERSON				2034
	CHELSIE ELDRETH, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST	2034
	cis.appstate.edu
	FAX							6190

COMPUTER LABS
	TSS LAB (2010 PEACOCK HALL)				2123
	DIGITAL MEDIA STUDIO (355 BELK LIBRARY)			7328
	MATH SCIENCES LAB (203 WALKER HALL)			2366
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING, ROOM 105		3164
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING, ROOM 027		7472
	RCOE MEDIA LAB
		COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING, ROOM 142A	6090
	SOCIOLOGY						2293
	STUDENT UNION LAB					8247

COMPUTER SCIENCE
	CAP SCIENCE BUILDING, ROOM 101-A
	ASU BOX 32133
	DR. JAMES WILKES, CHAIRPERSON				2370
	VALERIE SOMERS, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		2370
	FAX						    	7000

COMPUTER SHOP
	BOOKSTORE						3070
	ASU BOX 32028

COMPUTER TECHNICAL SUPPORT					6266

CONE HALL OFFICE					    266-8940

CONFERENCE & CAMP SERVICES, OFFICE OF				3045
	2ND FLOOR, UNIVERSITY HALL
	ASU BOX 32054
	FAX							4992
	conferences-camps.appstate.edu
	AMY SANDERS, DIRECTOR					2744
	MEREDITH LINDEN, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		8718
	ASHLEY HAASS, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			2944
	MICHELLE JOHNSON, OFFICE MANAGER			2930
	ANDREA MITCHELL, ADULT PROGRAM DIRECTOR			2921
	TERI REDDICK, COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT DIRECTOR		2530
	DIRECTOR, CREDIT/NON-CREDIT PROGRAMS			2744
	GREG SNODGRASS, DIRECTOR - YOUTH PROGRAMS		2942
	FAX - CONFERENCE & CAMP SERVICES			4992
	conferences-camps.appstate.edu

CONTROLLER'S OFFICE
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32125
		RACHEL TAYLOR, ACCOUNTING MANAGER		6423
		AMY MOODY, DATA CONTROL OFFICER			6403
		NANCY BAIRD					2110
		DAWN STURGILL					6425
		SANDY MORETZ					6405		
		MYRA HAYLER					6406
		TRAVEL
			CHERYL CREED				2114
			MARTHA PRESNELL				6404
		FIXED ASSETS
			ROGER BRANDON				2500
			BRENDA DAVIS				2636
		PAYROLL
			KAY WOOD				6422
			PEGGY TRIVETTE				6422
			TRACY GREENE				6422
			LORI CORNELL				6422
			SHEILLA PERRY				6422
			STEPHANIE CHAISSON			6422

	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32005
		STUDENT ACCOUNTS				2113
			WYATT WELLS, ASSISTANT CONTROLLER	6420
    			SHANNON SAUNDERS, SUPERVISOR		6408

	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32043
		DAVID JAMISON, CONTROLLER			6426
		BOB BAKER					6848
		DENISE N. FOUTZ, ASSISTANT CONTROLLER		6119

	ASU BOX 32043	
		SPECIAL FUNDS ACCOUNTING
			AMY ROBERTS, ASSISTANT CONTROLLER	6419

CONVOCATION CENTER, HOLMES - ADMINISTRATION
	111 RIVERS STREET
	ASU BOX 32141
	MAIN OFFICE						7890
	FAX							7894
	BOX OFFICE						6603
	thehomescenter.com
	ATHLETIC TICKET OFFICE					2079
	BASKETBALL						3081
	HEALTH AND EXERCISE SCIENCE				3140
	RECREATION MANAGEMENT AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION		7808
	
CORPORATE AND FOUNDATION RELATIONS
	2ND FLOOR, FOUNDERS HALL
	ASU BOX 32156
	JOHN KRUMRINE, DIRECTOR					6734
	LYNN SANDERS, PROSPECT RESEARCHER			8615

COUNSELING FOR FACULTY AND STAFF
	UNIVERSITY HALL, 1ST FLOOR
	ASU BOX 32102
	DR. TANDREA CARTER, DIRECTOR				4951
	FAX							6766
	cfs.appstate.edu

COUNSELING AND PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES CENTER
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32044
	DR. DAN JONES, DIRECTOR					3180
	counseling.appstate.edu
	
CRAFT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM
	166 KATHERINE HARPER HALL/W. KERR SCOTT HALL
	ASU BOX 32122
	ERIC REICHARD, DIRECTOR					6360
	FAX						    265-8696

CRATIS D. WILLIAMS GRADUATE SCHOOL
	232 JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32068
	DR. MAX POOLE, DEAN					2130
	DR. ROBERT SANDERS, ASSOCIATE DEAN			2130
	SANDRA KRAUSE, DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS AND RECRUITING	8350
	JANICE VOSS, BUSINESS OFFICER				2693
	TERESA GREENE, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT			2130
	BRENDA CHAMBERS, GRADUATE ADMISSIONS			7133
	CHARITY MARTINEZ, GRADUATE STUDENT SERVICES		6438
	VIVIAN MEADOWS, GRADUATE STUDENT SERVICES		2175	
	MONICA ROSE, GRADUATE STUDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES	2173
	LAURA SULLIVAN, GRADUATE STUDENT SERVICES		2765
	FAX							2709
	graduate.appstate.edu

CREDIT UNION 
	633 BLOWING ROCK ROAD				    264-0206

CROSSROADS COFFEE HOUSE
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION				    263-9555
	ASU BOX 32061

CULTURAL AFFAIRS (SEE OFFICE OF ARTS AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS)	6084

CULTURAL, GENDER & GLOBAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT
	113 LIVING LEARNING ACADEMIC BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32080
	DR. MARK NUNES, CHAIRPERSON				3177
	FAX							3178

	GLOBAL STUDIES PROGRAM DIRECTOR				7225
	129 LIVING LEARNING ACADEMIC BUILDING

	WOMEN'S STUDIES PROGRAM DIRECTOR			7603
	127A LIVING LEARNING ACADEMIC BUILDING

CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION, DEPARTMENT OF
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING, SUITE 205
	ASU BOX 32047
	DR. SUSAN COLBY, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON			2224
	REGINA PARNELL, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		2224
		STUDENT SUPPORT
	DANIELLE HAHN, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			2225
		FACULTY SUPPORT
	ci.appstate.edu

DANCE ENSEMBLE
	CHAPELL WILSON HALL
	ASU BOX 32123
	SUSAN LUTZ, DIRECTOR					2259
	BOX OFFICE						3063

DARK SKY OBSERVATORY
	C/O PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY
	231 CAP BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32106
	DR. DANIEL B. CATON, DIRECTOR				2446
	PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY DEPARTMENT
	MAIN OBSERVATORY TELESCOPE			336-973-7419
	LOWES HOUSE/OTHER TELESCOPES			336-973-4419

DAY CARE CENTER
	CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER				2116
	POPLAR GROVE ROAD

DEAN OF STUDENTS
	324 PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32103
	J.J. BROWN, III						8284
	ALAN RASMUSSEN, CASE MANAGER				8284
	TRACI ROYSTER, PARENT/FAMILY SERVICES			8284
	KARLA RUSCH, STUDENT LEGAL/OFF CAMPUS			8284
	MARY BANKS, OFFICE MANAGER				8284
	FAX							4997


DEANS:
	COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
		DR. ANTHONY G. CALAMAI				3078
	COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
		DR. HEATHER NORRIS, INTERIM 			2058
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
		DR. ROBIN D. GROCE, INTERIM			2230
	COLLEGE OF FINE AND APPLIED ARTS
		DR. GLENDA TREADAWAY				7129
	COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
		DR. FRED WHITT					8145
	GRADUATE SCHOOL
		DR. MAX POOLE					2130
	SCHOOL OF MUSIC
		DR. WILLIAM PELTO				3020
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
		DR. MICHAEL W. MAYFIELD				7660

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER INFORMATION SERVICES
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32049
	DR. DAWN MEDLIN, CHAIRPERSON				2034
	cis.appstate.edu

DEVELOPMENT
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32007
	SUSAN H. PETTYJOHN, VICE CHANCELLOR			2090

	ASSISTANT VICE CHANCELLOR FOR DEVELOPMENT &
		REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT
		B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
		ASU BOX 32156
		GEOFF GRAHAM					4023

	DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR - CORPORATE & FOUNDATION RELATIONS
		FOUNDERS HALL
		ASU BOX 32176
		RANDY GONZALEZ					6689

	DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR - APPALACHIAN FUND
		MCKINNEY ALUMNI CENTER
		ASU BOX 32015
		KIMBERLY DULL					4076

	DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATE - ALUMNI AFFAIRS/APPALACHIAN FUND
		FOUNDERS HALL
		ASU BOX 32176
		JOE HELTON				   4026/6719

	DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR - ATHLETICS
		ATHLETICS CENTER
		ASU BOX 32025
		RICK BEASLEY					6653

	DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR - YOSEF CLUB
		ATHLETICS CENTER
		ASU BOX 32025
		GERALD ADAMS					2495

	DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR - ATHLETICS
		ATHLETICS CENTER
		ASU BOX 32025
		LEIGH MORROW					8075

	DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR - UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
		FOUNDERS HALL
		ASU BOX 32176
		SUZETTE MAUNEY					7791

	EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT FOR
		ARTS & SCIENCES/UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
		I.G. GREER
		ASU BOX 32021
		DAVID TAYLOR					6721

	DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR - WALKER COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
		PEACOCK HALL
		ASU BOX 32037
		WILL SEARS					6231

	DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR - MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER/
		BELK LIBRARY/RECH COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
		FOUNDERS HALL
		ASU BOX 32176
		ANDREA GIMLIN					7622

	DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATE - REICH COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
		& BELK LIBRARY
		FOUNDERS HALL
		ASU BOX 32176
		GINA HARWOOD					6563

	EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT - FINE & APPLIED ARTS
		FOUNDERS HALL
		ASU BOX 32176
		LISA SUGGS					7464

	DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR - MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER/SCHOOL OF
		MUSIC/ARTS & CULTURAL AFFAIRS
		FOUNDERS HALL
		ASU BOX 32176
		LATANYA AFOLAYAN				6980

	DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATE - HAYES SCHOOL OF MUSIC
		FOUNDERS HALL
		ASU BOX 32176
		JOHN SAWYER					8692

	DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR - COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
		FOUNDERS HALL
		ASU BOX 32176
		ARI HARRIS					6709

DEWEL-CAS MICROSCOPY FACILITY
	RANKIN SCIENCE SOUTH, ROOM 112
	DR. GUICHUAN HOU, DIRECTOR				2682

DINING FACILITIES
	ASU BOX 32061
	RIVERS STREET CAFE - 
		CENTRAL DINING HALL				2012
	CASCADES CAFE - PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION			2247
	CHICK-FIL-A - CENTRAL DINING HALL			3069
	SANFORD COMMONS - 
		CENTRAL DINING HALL				3069	
	JUICE BAR - UNIVERSITY RECREATION CENTER		8714
	MCALISTER'S DELI - PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION 		2213
	MCALISTER'S SELECT - TRIVETTE HALL			7980
	PARK PLACE CAFE - TRIVETTE HALL				2089
	PIZZERIA - CENTRAL DINING HALL				2101

DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE						2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

DISABILITY SERVICES, OFFICE OF (ODS)
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32158
	MARANDA R. MAXEY, DIRECTOR				3056
	FAX							7904

DISCRIMINATION CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE						2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

DISTANCE EDUCATION, OFFICE OF
	2ND FLOOR, UNIVERSITY HALL				3113
	ASU BOX 32054
	FAX						    265-8673
	distance.appstate.edu
		DR. MARY F. ENGLEBERT, DIRECTOR			6519
		SARA SPEED, MANAGER, ADMISSION & REGISTRATION	2533
		SUZY WARD, FINANCE COORDINATOR			2904
		HEIDI TATE, ADMISSION & REGISTRATION ASSISTANT	8877
		JUAN RAMIREZ, PROGRAM MANAGER			6518
		LINDSAY PARKER, PROGRAM MANAGER			7334
		LISA HOUSER, SENIOR GRADUATE PROGRAM MANAGER	2906
		TIFFANY SOISET-SHEAFF,
			SR UNDERGRAD PROGRAM MANAGER		2905
		PROGRAM MANAGER					2916
		BRONWEN SHEFFIELD, PROGRAM MANAGER	828-448-6142
		CLAUDIA FLOWERS, PROGRAM MANAGER	828-759-4644
		BUFFY FLOWERS, PROGRAM MANAGER		828-327-7000
		KAREN LAWS, PROGRAM ASSISTANT		828-759-4674
		ADRYONA NELSON, PROGRAM ASSISTANT		7559
		LISA BARE, PROGRAM ASSISTANT			7458
		PROGRAM ASSISTANT				2136
		LAURA RHINEHART, PROGRAM ASSISTANT	828-327-7000

DISTANCE EDUCATION AND E-LEARNING LIBRARY SERVICES
	(SEE LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS, CAROL G. BELK)	2782

DISTANCE LEARNING SERVICES
	(SEE INTERCTIVE VIDEO SERVICES)

DIVISION OF EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH AND SUMMER PROGRAMS		3113
	2ND FLOOR, UNIVERSITY HALL
	DR. MARY F. ENGLEBERT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
	ASU BOX 32054
	FAX					    	    265-8673
	CONFERENCE AND CAMP SERVICES, OFFICE OF			3045
		2ND FLOOR, UNIVERSITY HALL
		ASU BOX 32042
		FAX						4992
		AMY SANDERS, DIRECTOR				2744
	DISTANCE EDUCATION, OFFICE OF				3113
		2ND FLOOR, UNIVERSITY HALL
		ASU BOX 32054
		FAX					    265-8673
		DR. MARY F. ENGELBERT, DIRECTOR			6519	
	SUMMER SESSIONS, OFFICE OF				3154
		2ND FLOOR, UNIVERSITY HALL
		ASU BOX 32119
		FAX						6590
		LYNETTE ORBOVICH, DIRECTOR			7698
	APPALACHIAN CENTER AT HICKORY			828-324-6966
		2760 HIGHWAY 70, SE
		HICKORY, NC 28602
		FAX					828-327-2519
		BUFFY FLOWERS, PROGRAM MANAGER		828-327-7000
		LAURA RHINEHART, PROGRAM ASSISTANT	828-327-7000
	APPALACHIAN CENTER AT CALDWELL			828-759-4650
		2855 HICKORY BLVD.
		HUDSON, NC 28638
		FAX					828-759-4668
		CLAUDIA WARD-ELLER, PROGRAM MANAGER	828-759-4644
		KAREN LAWS, PROGRAM ASSISTANT		828-759-4674
	APPALACHIAN CENTER AT BURKE			828-448-6142
		2128 SOUTH STERLING STREET
		MORGANTON, NC 28655
		FAX					828-448-6713
		BRONWEN SHEFFIELD, PROGRAM MANAGER	828-448-6142
		LAURA RHINEHART, PROGRAM ASSISTANT	828-448-6157
	NC CENTER FOR ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES		828-328-6183

DIVISION FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN			336-667-6059
	KAREN BROOME - REGIONAL CONSULTANT
		broomekc@appstate.edu
	KIM ABERNETHY - ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
		abernethyke@appstate.edu	
	JOHNSON J. HAYES FEDERAL BUILDING
	207 WEST MAIN STREET, ROOM 238
	WILKESBORO, NC 28697
	FAX						336-667-6377

DOCTORAL PROGRAM IN EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32038
    	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION					3168
	ASSISTANT PROFESSOR					2280
	DOCTORAL RESEARCH ASSISTANT				8676

DONOR SERVICES
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32007
	MARGARET MCCOY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
		OF DONOR SERVICES				8485
	KATHY WHITTINGTON, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
		OF DONOR SERVICES				6570
	HEATHER VISINGARD, DIRECTOR OF DONOR RELATIONS		6561
	FAX							2347

DOUGHTON HALL OFFICE					    266-7760

EARLY FIELD EXPERIENCES
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	WILLIAM PEACOCK, DIRECTOR				2025

EARLY INTERVENTION TEAM (EIT)
	REFERRALS						7077
	STUDENT APPOINTMENTS					7065
	earlyintervention.appstate.edu
	appointmentseit@appstate.edu

EARLY LITERACY PROJECT (RESE)					3119
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
	ASU BOX 32085
	DR. MARGARET WERTS, CO-PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR		6365

EAST HALL OFFICE					    266-8246

EAST SIDE SERVICE DESK - EAST HALL				7468

ECONOMICS
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32051
	DR. JOHN WHITEHEAD, CHAIRPERSON				2148
	MELISSA BRYANT, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST	2148
	FAX							6105
	business.appstate.edu/departments/economics

EDUCATION, COLLEGE OF
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32038
	DR. ROBIN D. GROCE, INTERIM DEAN			2230

EDUCATIONAL MEDIA SERVICES
	ANNE BELK HALL, GROUND FLOOR
	ASU BOX 32079
	JAMES FAY, COPIER SERVICES COORDINATOR			6810
	JOSEPH BYRD, COUNTER MANAGER				7654
	SERVICE COUNTER						4080
	FAX							3003
	library.appstate.edu/edms
	
EGGERS HALL OFFICE				 	    266-7544

ELECTRIC SERVICE
	NEW RIVER LIGHT & POWER					3126
	WINKLER'S CREEK ROAD
	ASU BOX 32099

ELEVATOR BREAKDOWN
	RIVERS STREET PARKING DECK
	461 RIVERS STREET
	ASU BOX 32118
	POLICE (CAMPUS)						2150

EMPLOYMENT
	330 UNIVERSITY HALL DRIVE
	ASU BOX 32010
	HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES					3186

ENERGY CENTER, APPALACHIAN
	I.G. GREER HALL, 2ND FLOOR
	ASU BOX 32131
	GRACE PLUMMER, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			7514
	DR. JEFF RAMSDELL, DIRECTOR				6662
	STAN STEURY, RESEARCH SCIENTIST				7515
	JASON HOYLE, RESEARCH ANALYST				7934
	JANET MILLER, WORKSHOP COORDINATOR			8913
	JOEY MOSTELLER, RESEARCH ASSISTANT			8336			
	ENERGY RESEARCH ENGINEER				7289
	RESEARCH STAFF					   8250/8264
	FAX							6553

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE PROGRAM
	SANFORD HALL
	ASU BOX 32052
	DR. RICHARD G. MCGARRY, DIRECTOR			2932

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
	200 SANFORD HALL
	225 LOCUST STREET
	ASU BOX 32052
	DR. CARL EBY, CHAIRPERSON				3098
	JAMES BURNISTON, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		3098
	AMY GREER, OFFICE MANAGER				3099
	FAX							2133
	english.appstate.edu

ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT
	SUSAN DAVIES, ASSOCIATE VICE CHANCELLOR
		FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT			7244
	LLOYD SCOTT, DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS			2120
	ANDREA WAWRZUSIN, REGISTRAR				2050
	JENNIFER WILSON-KEARSE, NCACHE				8016
	JANE REX, DIRECTOR OF TRANSFER ARTICULATION		7877
	MEREDITH BAZEMORE, DIRECTOR
		OF UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS			8453
	FAX							8464
	em.appstate.edu

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SAFETY & EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT		4008
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32112
	JASON MARSHBURN, DIRECTOR				8081
	MARY M. CAVANAUGH, INDUSTRIAL HYGIENIST	   		6838
	BETH S. CLARK, FIRE & LIFE SAFETY MANAGER		4007
	RONNIE RIDDLE, OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY MANAGER		7649
	DEBI TRIVETTE, EHS&EM PROGRAM MANAGER			6120
	FAX							6914

ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
	PHYSICAL PLANT/ESTES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32030						4048
	FAX							2103

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY PROGRAMS, CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	OFFICE OF EQUITY, DIVERSITY AND COMPLIANCE		2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

EQUITY, DIVERSITY AND COMPLIANCE, OFFICE OF
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053
	DIRECTOR OF AA/EEO/COMPLIANCE				2144
	FAX							6646
	edc.appstate.edu

ESCORT SERVICE (MOUNTAINEER SAFE RIDE)
	RIVERS STREET PARKING DECK		 262-RIDE (262-7433)
	461 RIVERS STREET, SUITE A
	ASU BOX 32113

EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN, DIVISION FOR	
	JOHNSON J. HAYES FEDERAL BUILDING
	207 WEST MAIN STREET, ROOM 238
	WILKESBORO, NC 28697
	KAREN BROOME, REGIONAL CONSULTANT		336-667-6059
	KIM ABERNETHY, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		336-667-6059
	FAX						336-667-6377

EXTENSION AND DISTANCE EDUCATION (SEE DISTANCE EDUCATION, OFFICE OF)

FACULTY AND ACADEMIC DEVELOPMENT
	ANNE BELK HALL, ROOM 1028
	ASU BOX 32074
	MAIN OFFICE						3040
	DR. KATE BRINKO, DIRECTOR				6152
	DR. BRIAN SMENTKOWSKI, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		2689
	DR. GARY WALKER, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANT		2707
	FAX							6159
	hubbard.appstate.edu

FACULTY SENATE
	I.G. GREER HALL, ROOM 221
	ASU BOX 32055
	DR. ANDY KOCH, CHAIRPERSON				6498
	FACULTY SENATE OFFICE					2067
	facsen.appstate.edu

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32056
	DR. ELLEN S. CARPENTER, CHAIRPERSON			3120
	FAX						    265-8620

FAX NUMBERS
	ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTER				3877
	ACADEMIC AFFAIRS					3034
	ACCOUNTING, DEPARTMENT OF				6640
	ADMISSIONS					   3296/2874
	ADULT BASIC SKILLS					6086
	ADVANCEMENT SERVICES (FOUNDERS HALL)			4897
	ALBION JOURNAL						2592
	ALUMNI AFFAIRS						4962
	ANTHROPOLOGY						2982
	APPALACHIAN, THE (NEWSPAPER)				6502
	APPALACHIAN CENTER FOR MOUNTAIN GROWN WINES		8731
	APPALACHIAN COLLECTION					2553
	APPALACHIAN REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE (ARDI)	6553
	APPALACHIAN SENIOR PROGRAMS			336-846-3035
	APPALACHIAN STUDIES				   	6400
	APPALACHIAN TRANSITION TO TEACHING PROGRAM	    265-8673
	APPALCART					    264-0107
	ART							6756
	ARTS AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS				2848 
	ASU ENERGY CENTER					6553
	ATHLETICS (HOLMES CONVOCATION CENTER)			7170
	ATHLETICS (ATHLETICS CENTER)				2556
	ATHLETICS SPORTS INFORMATION				6106
	ATHLETICS TICKET OFFICE					8889
	ATHLETICS TRAINING ROOM					7099
	ATHLETICS (OWENS FIELD HOUSE)				4056
	ATHLETICS (WRESTLING)					4011
	ATTORNEY						8056
	BASKETBALL, MEN'S				    265-8654
	BASKETBALL, WOMEN'S					6860
	BIOLOGY							2127
	BOOKSTORE						2614
	BROYHILL EVENT CENTER					2946
	BUILDING SERVICES					2103
	BUSINESS AFFAIRS					6472
	CAFETERIA						6135
	CANNON MUSIC CAMP					4091
	CAREER DEVELOPMENT					2834
	CENTER FOR STUDENT INVOLVEMENT AND LEADERSHIP		6502
	CENTREX OFFICE						2387
	CHANCELLOR						3024
	CHEMISTRY						6558
	COLLEGE AWARENESS PROGRAMS				6988
	COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES ADVISING		    265-8628
	COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES DEAN'S OFFICE		4891
	COLLEGE OF BUSINESS DEAN'S OFFICE		   2925/4049
	COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADVISING				6968
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION					2128
	COLLEGE OF FINE AND APPLIED ARTS			6312
	COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES				8147
	COMMUNICATION						2543
	COMMUNICATION DISORDERS CLINIC				6766
	COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS				6190
	COMPUTER SCIENCE				    	7000
	CONFERENCES AND INSTITUTES				4992
	CONTROLLER						3297
	CONVOCATION CENTER					7894
	COUNSELING AND PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES CENTER		3182
	CULTURAL AFFAIRS					2848
	CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION				2686
	DEAN OF STUDENTS					4997
	ECOMONICS						6105
	EDUCATIONAL MEDIA SERVICES				3003
	ENGLISH							2133
	ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT					8464
	ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SAFETY & EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT	6914
	EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES					2126
	EQUITY OFFICE						6646
	FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES			    265-8620
	FERMENTATION SCIENCES					8731
	FINANCIAL AID						2585
	FOOD SERVICES (ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE)			6144
	FOOTBALL						6606
	FOREIGN LANGUAGES					7079
	FRESHMAN SEMINAR					6651
	GENERAL EDUCATION					6651
	GEOGRAPHY						3067
	GEOLOGY							6503
	GIFT PLANNING						2347
	GOVERNMENT & JUSTICE STUDIES				2947
	GRADUATE SCHOOL						2709
	HEALTH AND EXERCISE SCIENCE				3138
	HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF NUTRITION AND    	8626
	HEALTH SERVICES						6958
	HISTORY	(DEPARTMENTAL)					4976
	HONORS COLLEGE						2734
	HOSPITALITY AND TOURISM MANAGEMENT PROGRAM	    265-8685
	HOUSING OPERATIONS					2945
	HUBBARD CENTER						6159
	HUMAN DEVELOPMENT & PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELING		8372
	HUMAN RESOURCES SERVICES				6489
	INDUSTRIAL HYGIENIST					2936
	INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES				2858
	INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH					3065
	INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES				6400
	INTERNAL AUDITS						4044
	INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT			4037
	LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATIONAL STUDIES			6035
	LEARNING ASSISTANCE PROGRAM				6834
	LIBRARY, ADMINISTRATION					3001
	MANAGEMENT					    265-8685
	MARKETING						6192
	MATHMATICAL SCIENCES				    265-8617
	MATHEMATICAL/SCIENCE EDUCATION CENTER		    265-8677
	MILITARY SCIENCE					3027
	MOTOR POOL					    265-8612
	MUSIC LIBRARY					    265-8642	
	NATIONAL CENTER FOR DEVELOPMENTAL EDUCATION		7183
	NEW RIVER LIGHT AND POWER, OFFICE			6726
	NEW RIVER LIGHT AND POWER, WAREHOUSE			2108
	NEWS BUREAU						4081
	NC CENTER FOR ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES		828-324-6098
	NC PSYCHOLOGY BOARD  				    265-8611
	NWSA JOURNAL						6543
	NURSING							8066
	NUTRITION AND HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF	8626
	OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH				6914
	OFFICE OF DEVELOPMENT					7383
	OFFICE OF DISABILITY SERVICES				7904
	OFFICE OF MULTICULTURAL STUDENT DEVELOPMENT		6155
	OFFICE OF OFF-CAMPUS COMMUNITY RELATIONS		8104
	OFFICE OF STUDENT RESEARCH				7672
	OFFICE OF UNIVERSITY SUSTAINABILITY			2666
	PARENTS ASSOCIATION					2615
	PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION					6619
	PHYSICAL PLANT						4017
	PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY					2049
	PHYSICS TEACHER, THE					7329
	PLANNING, DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION				7200
	POLICE							2990
	PSYCHOLOGY						2974
	PURCHASING						2510
	READING EDUCATION AND SPECIAL EDUCATION			6767
	RECREATION MANAGEMENT AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION		3005
	REGISTRAR						3136
	RESEARCH AND SPONSORED PROGRAMS				2641
	RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR ENERGY, ENVIRONMENT & ECONOMICS	6553
	RESIDENCE LIFE						4980
	SCHAEFER CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS			6370
	SCHOOL OF MUSIC						6446
	SMALL BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY				2027
	SOCIAL WORK						6811
	SOCIOLOGY						2294
	STUDENT ACCOUNTS					2936
	STUDENT COORDINATOR					6976
	STUDENT DEVELOPMENT					2615
	STUDENT LEGAL CLINIC					4997
	STUDENT PROGRAMS/UNION/A.C.T				2937
	STUDENT WELLNESS CENTER				   	8452
	SUMMER SESSIONS						6590
	SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OUTREACH(FARM)		    297-2205
	SWITCHBOARD						2387
	TECHNOLOGY & ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN		    265-8696
	TESTING CENTER						7355
	THEATRE AND DANCE				    265-8694	
	TRAFFIC							2649
	TRANSCRIPTS						7043
	TURCHIN CENTER						7546
	TURCHIN CENTER (FRONT DESK)				7713
	UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT (B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION)	2347
	UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES					6684
	UNIVERSITY ATTORNEY					8056
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE					3034
	UNIVERSITY NEWS						4081
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION					3033
		(INTRAMURAL SPORTS, FITNESS & INFORMAL
		RECREATION, CLUB SPORTS, OUTDOOR PROGRAMS)
	WAREHOUSE						2941
	WASU-FM							6521
	WRITING CENTER						7614
	YOSEF							2556

FEES
	CASHIER'S OFFICE					2113
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32005

FERMENTATION SCIENCES
	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL
	ASU BOX 32163
	DR. SETH COHEN, DIRECTOR				8345
	FRANYA HUTCHINS, RESEARCH ASSISTANT			8158
	FAX							8731

FIELD EXPERIENCES AND CERTIFICATION
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING				2252
	ASU BOX 32038
	
FINANCE, BANKING AND INSURANCE					
	PEACOCK HALL, ROOM 3075
	ASU BOX 32058
	DR. DON COX, CHAIRPERSON				6223
	BECKY STODDARD, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST	4030
	FAX							6612

FINANCIAL AID, STUDENT
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32059
	ESTHER MANOGIN, DIRECTOR				2190
	FAX							2585
	financialaid.appstate.edu

FINE AND APPLIED ARTS, COLLEGE OF
	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL
	ASU BOX 32060
	DR. GLENDA TREADAWAY, DEAN				7129

FINES, PAYMENT OF
	CASHIER'S OFFICE					2113
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32005

FIRE & LIFE SAFETY
	ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SAFETY AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32112
	BETH S. CLARK						4007
	FAX							6914

FIRST YEAR SEMINAR (SEE GENERAL EDUCATION)			2028

FITNESS & INFORMAL RECREATION
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION					2100
	QUINN CENTER						3035
	ASU BOX 32110

FIXED ASSETS
	CONTROLLER'S OFFICE
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32125
	ROGER BRANDON						2500
	BRENDA DAVIS						2636

FOOD COURT
	(SEE SANFORD COMMONS)					3069

FOOD SERVICES
	TRIVETTE HALL
	ASU BOX 32061
	MAIN OFFICE						3061
	ART KESSLER, DIRECTOR					6145
	PAM CLINE
	DONNA MERRELL
	SHEILA MOONEY
	CHARLES WALLIN
	foodservice.appstate.edu

	BAKE SHOP, CENTRAL DINING HALL				6137
		TO PLACE BAKERY ORDERS				3061
	RIVERS STREET CAFE -
		CENTRAL DINING HALL				2012
	CASCADES CAFE, PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION			2247
	CATERING 					   	8162
	CHICK-FIL-A, CENTRAL DINING HALL			3069
	SANFORD COMMONS - 
		CENTRAL DINING HALL				3069
	I.D. CARDS, TRIVETTE HALL				6141
	JUICE BAR, UNIVERSITY RECREATION CENTER			8714
	MCALISTER'S DELI, PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION		2213
	MCALISTER'S SELECT, TRIVETTE HALL			7980
	PARK PLACE CAFE, TRIVETTE HALL				2089
	PIZZERIA, CENTRAL DINING HALL				2101
	PROCUREMENT, CENTRAL DINING HALL			6139
	STUDENT COORDINATOR					6145
	THE MARKET, BOOKSTORE					8141
	THE MARKET, APPALACHIAN PANHELLENIC HALL		7928
	THE MARKET, TRIVETTE HALL				2943
	VENDING, TRIVETTE HALL					3061

FOOTBALL OFFICE
	ATHLETICS CENTER
	ASU BOX 32062
	SCOTT SATTERFIELD, COACH				2501

FOUNDATION RELATIONS, CORPORATE AND
	JOHN KRUMRINE, DIRECTOR					6734

FRANK HALL OFFICE					    266-7562

FRATERNITIES
	STUDENT OFFICE, PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION			2525
	ASU BOX 32118

FREEMAN PROFESSOR OF INSURANCE
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32058
	DR. DAVID WOOD						6234

FRESHMAN ORIENTATION, PHASE I
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
	GENERAL STUDIES						2167
	101 D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	ASU BOX 32011

GALLERY, CATHERINE J. SMITH
	SCHAEFER CENTER
	ASU BOX 32057
	JODY SERVON, DIRECTOR					7338

GAMEROOM
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					8078

GARDNER HALL OFFICE					    266-8300

GENDER DISCRIMINATION CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE						2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

GENERAL COUNSEL, THE OFFICE OF (UNIVERSITY ATTORNEY)
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32126
	DAYTON T. COLE, GENERAL COUNSEL				2751
	BARBARA L. KRAUSE, DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL		3157
	JENNIFER D. CHRISOHON, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL	8090
	ANITA K. MCGOWAN, PARALEGAL			   2751/8101
	KATHY C. DEAS, EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT			2751
	FAX							8056

GENERAL EDUCATION
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
	ANNE BELK HALL, ROOM 1114
	ASU BOX 32065
	DR. MICHAEL L. KRENN, DIRECTOR				2028
	KRISTIN HYLE, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			2139
	DR. MARTHA MCCAUGHEY, FIRST YEAR
		SEMINAR FACULTY COORDINATOR			2028
	DR. ELAINE GRAY, EPORTFOLIO COORDINATOR			2028
	SHERYL M. MOHN, PROGRAM ASSOCIATE			2028 
	FAX							6651

GEOGRAPHY AND PLANNING DEPARTMENT
	RANKIN SCIENCE WEST, ROOM 323A
	ASU BOX 32066
	DR. KATHLEEN SCHROEDER, CHAIRPERSON
	MAIN OFFICE						3000
	FAX							3067
	geo.appstate.edu

GEOLOGY DEPARTMENT
	RANKIN SCIENCE BUILDING, ROOM 031 RSW
	ASU BOX 32067
	DR. WILLIAM ANDERSON, CHAIRPERSON		   3049/7820
	FAX							6503

GERONTOLOGY
	(SEE SOCIOLOGY)						6146

GIFT PLANNING AND REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT
	2ND FLOOR, FOUNDERS HALL
	ASU BOX 32156
	GEOFF GRAHAM, ASSISTANT VICE CHANCELLOR FOR
		GIFT PLANNING AND REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT	4023
	DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE AND FOUNDATION RELATIONS		6734
	PROSPECT RESEARCHER					8615
	ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT				3192
	FAX							4081

GLOBAL STUDIES ACADEMIC PROGRAM
	(PROGRAM IN CULTURAL, GENDER AND GLOBAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT)
	129 LIVING LEARNING ACADEMIC BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32080
	PROGRAM OFFICE						3177
	FAX							6400
	DR. ALEXANDRA STERLING-HELLENBRAND, DIRECTOR		7225

GOVERNMENT & JUSTICE STUDIES
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32107
	DR. PHILLIP J. ARDOIN, CHAIRPERSON			3085
	FAX							2947

GRADE INFORMATION
	REGISTRAR'S OFFICE					2050
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32009

GRADUATE SCHOOL
	(SEE CRATIS D. WILLIAMS GRADUATE SCHOOL)		2130

GREEK COUNCILS OFFICE
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32118
	STUDENT OFFICE						2525
	ADVISOR, KYLE JORDAN					6252

GREENHOUSE
	211 INTRAMURAL FIELD ROAD (NEAR STATE FARM PARKING LOT)
	JERRY MEYER, GREENHOUSE MANAGER				4025

HANDICAPPED CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE						2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

HAYES SCHOOL OF MUSIC
	BROYHILL MUSIC CENTER
	ASU BOX 32096
	DR. WILLIAM PELTO, DEAN
	DR. JAY JACKSON, ASSOCIATE DEAN
	LAUREN HAYWORTH, ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY		7705
	JANET SEATZ, PROGRAM ASSISTANT				3020
	LYNN BEEBE, SECRETARY TO THE FACULTY			3020
	DR. STEPHEN M. HOPKINS, DIRECTOR,
		CANNON MUSIC CAMP				4091
	KEVIN RICHARDSON, MARCHING BAND DIRECTOR		6474
	BILL WITCHER, ACADEMIC ADVISOR				6629
	DOUGLAS BRANTZ, COMPUTER CONSULTANT			7357
	JOHN SAWYER, ASSISTANT DEVELOPMENT OFFICER		8692
	BRENT BINGHAM, BUILDING MANAGER			    265-8695
	FAX							6446
	music.appstate.edu
	
HEALTH AND EXERCISE SCIENCE (ATHLETIC TRAINING)
	HOLMES CONVOCATION CENTER				3140
	ASU BOX 32071
	DR. N. TRAVIS TRIPLETT, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON		7148
	FAX							3138
	hes.appstate.edu

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, INSTITUTE FOR
	UNIVERSITY HALL						7677	

HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF NUTRITION AND
	ASU BOX 32168
	L.S. DOUGHERTY HALL, ROOM 101
	DR. SARAH JORDAN, CHAIRPERSON
	SHARON EGGERS,
		ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE			8619
	FAX							8626

HEALTH EDUCATION
	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL					2292
	ASU BOX 32047

HEALTH PROMOTION FOR FACULTY AND STAFF
	12 VARSITY GYM
	ASU BOX 32069
	SHERRI WILSON, DIRECTOR					6314
	SEAN WEDDELL, EXERCISE COORDINATOR			6314
	DENISE MARSH, PROGRAM COORDINATOR			6314
	FAX							7019
	healthpromotion.appstate.edu

HEALTH SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF
	D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	ASU BOX 32170
	DR. FRED WHITT, FOUNDING DEAN				8145

HEALTH SERVICES (STUDENT)
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32070
	ROBERT S. ELLISON, M.D., DIRECTOR			3100
	APPOINTMENTS						6577
	MEDICAL RECORDS						6578
	LAB							6956
	PHARMACY						3100
	STUDENT INSURANCE					7463
	FAX							6958

HEARING EVALUATIONS AND THERAPY
	COMMUNICATION DISORDERS CLINIC				2185
	UNIVERSITY HALL
	ASU BOX 32041

HEATING
	ADMINISTRATIVE BUILDINGS - STEAM PLANT			3193
	RESIDENCE HALLS - UNIVERSITY HOUSING			2278

HICKORY METRO HIGHER ED CENTER
	SEE APPALACHIAN CENTER AT HICKORY

HISTORY DEPARTMENT
	ANNE BELK HALL
	224 JOYCE LAWRENCE LANE
	ASU BOX 32072
	DR. JAMES R. GOFF, JR., CHAIRPERSON			2282
	DR. EDWARD BEHREND-MARTINEZ, ASSISTANT CHAIRPERSON	6023
	DR. ANDREA BURNS, PUBLIC HISTORY PROGRAM		7066
	DR. MARY VALANTE, GRADUATE DIRECTOR			4983
	DR. SHEILA PHIPPS
		UNDERGRADUATE ADVISEMENT COORDINATOR		6005
	FAX							4976

HOEY HALL OFFICE					    266-6550

HOLMES CONVOCATION CENTER - ADMINISTRATION
	111 RIVERS STREET
	ASU BOX 32141
	MAIN OFFICE						7890
	FAX							7894
	BOX OFFICE						6603
	thehomescenter.com
	ATHLETIC TICKET OFFICE					2079
	BASKETBALL						3081
	HEALTH AND EXERCISE SCIENCE				3140
	RECREATION MANAGEMENT AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION		7808

HONORABLE JAMES E. HOLSHOUSER, JR. ETHICS PROFESSOR
	DR. ALAN SINGER, CHAIRHOLDER				6224

HONORS COLLEGE
	APPALACHIAN HALL
	ASU BOX 32073
	MAIN OFFICE						2083
	DR. LESLIE SARGENT JONES, DIRECTOR			2083
	DR. HEATHER WALDROUP, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR		7476
	DR. DALE WHEELER, PSP DIRECTOR				8269
	DR. ANGELA MEAD, DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SERVICES		2580
	DR. ANDREA MCDOWELL, COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR
		& ADVISOR					2023
	JESSICA YANDOW, OFFICE MANAGER				2083
	FAX							2734

HOSPITALITY & TOURISM MANAGEMENT PROGRAM				
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32089
	DR. J. DANA CLARK, DIRECTOR			   	6237
	FAX						    265-8685

HOUSING (SEE UNIVERSITY HOUSING)
	
HUBBARD PROGRAMS FOR FACULTY EXCELLENCE
	ANNE BELK HALL, ROOM 1028
	ASU BOX 32074
	MAIN OFFICE						3040
	DR. NIGEL DAVIES					8413
	BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS
	ROOM 305
	MARLENA VAN VLIET, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		3042
	FAX							6159
	hubbardprograms.appstate.edu

HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELING, DEPARTMENT OF
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32075
	OFFICE							2055
	DR. LEE BARUTH, CHAIRPERSON				2055
	STUDENT SERVICES
		MARGARET HARDIN					4009
	FACULTY SERVICES					7405
	FAX							8372

HUMAN DEVELOPMENT RESEARCH & TRAINING INSTITUTE (HDRTI)
	DR. ED KORNARSKI, DIRECTOR			828-433-2749
	J. IVERSON RIDDLE DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER
	300 ENOLA ROAD
	MORGANTON, NC 28655
	
HUMAN PERFORMANCE LAB
	HOLMES CONVOCATION CENTER, ROOM 54			3142
	ASU BOX 32071

HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES, THE OFFICE OF				3186
	330 UNIVERSITY HALL DRIVE
	ASU BOX 32010
	DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES
		MARK D. BACHMEIER				6483
	EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
		CASSIE MCDOWELL					6483
	FRONT RECEPTIONIST
		JANICE JACKSON					3187
	SENIOR ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR FOR BENEFITS
		ANGIE MILLER					6769
	ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR BENEFITS
		KATHY HAMBY					6485
	ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR CLASSIFICATION AND COMPENSATION
		CINDY HARPER					6487
	ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR EMPLOYMENT
		NANCY CROWELL					6520
	EMPLOYEE RELATIONS
		DANIEL BRYAN					6624
	WORKERS COMPENSATION
		WANDA YATES					6488
	ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT		6486
	HR SPECIALISTS
		BECKY GOSKY					6484
		DONNA MORETZ					6481
		STEPHANIE RAMSEY				6616
	FAX							6489
	hrs.appstate.edu

I.D. CARDS
	TRIVETTE HALL						6141
	ASU BOX 32061

IMG SPORTS MARKETING/NETWORK, APPALACHIAN
	ASU BOX 32024
	DAVID JACKSON, ASSOCIATE ATHLETICS DIRECTOR/
		BROADCAST OPERATIONS				2018
	BOB CAMPBELL, IMG GENERAL MANAGER		    263-0927
	FAX							6106

INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE
	ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SAFETY AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32112
	MARY M. CAVANAUGH					6838
	FAX							6914

INFORMATION (CAMPUS) - SWITCHBOARD				2000

INFORMATION (STUDENT) - PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION			3030
	studentunion.appstate.edu

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32077
		OFFICE OF THE CIO, CATHY BATES			6278
		FAX						2858
		BETH POUDER, ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS DIRECTOR	6294
		DAVID HAYLER, INFRASTRUCTURE DIRECTOR		8635
		TOM VAN GILDER, TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT DIRECTOR	6272
		RACHEL SERRANO, INFORMATION ANALYTICS DIRECTOR	6283
		JAMES WEBB, CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER	6277
		TEST SCORING, PEACOCK HALL 1110			2140
		HELP DESK			    6266/8324 EXT. 1
		COMPUTER SUPPORT CENTER
			ANNE BELK 1022		    6266/8324 EXT. 2

INSTITUTE FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
	(SEE BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA
	INSTITUTE FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES)

INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH ASSESSMENT AND PLANNING (IRAP)
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32078
	IRAP OFFICE INFORMATION					4090
	DR. BOBBY H. SHARP, DIRECTOR				4090
	HEATHER LANGDON, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR IR			2093
	DR. PETE WACHS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR ASSESSMENT		4097
	ART REX, DIRECTOR SPACE MANAGEMENT			6911
	STAFF:
		DAVID MCCLUNE					7684
		AUDREY AUSTIN					4098
		TINA HOGAN					2256
		VIVIAN THOMPSON					7283
		CATHY ZIEGLER					7350
		KATHY TESTER					8144

INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS CENTER
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS		2778

INSURANCE COVERAGE
	EMPLOYEES - HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES		   6485/6769
	HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES BUILDING
	STUDENTS - HEALTH SERVICE				7463
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING

INTERACTIVE VIDEO SERVICES
	(VIDEO TELECONFERENCING, INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEO
	PRODUCTION, AND 2-WAY INTERACTIVE CLASSROOMS)
	GROUND FLOOR, ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32093
	GREG WILLIAMS, DIRECTOR					7121
	DARRELL LAWS, PROGRAM COORDINATOR			7122
	RECEPTION						4894
	FAX							6159

INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES PROGRAM DIRECTOR			2441
	125 LIVING LEARNING ACADEMIC BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32080
	FAX							6400

INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					2525
	ASU BOX 8962

INTERIOR DESIGN CENTER
	TECHNOLOGY & ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN			3110
	W. KERR SCOTT HALL
	ASU BOX 32122

INTERNAL AUDITS
	FOUNDERS HALL
	ASU BOX 32082
	MIKE STANLEY, DIRECTOR					6117
	FAX							4044
	internalaudits.appstate.edu

INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT
	321 PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION, 3RD FLOOR
	ASU BOX 32083
	JESSE LUTABINGWA, ASSOCIATE VICE CHANCELLOR		2046
	MARTY MCCORMICK, BUSINESS OFFICER			2046
	KELLEY WOLCOTT, OFFICE MANAGER				2046
	MARIA ANASTASIOU, DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL STUDENT
		AND SCHOLAR SERVICES AND OUTREACH		2811
	ADAM JULIAN, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL
		STUDENT AND SCHOLAR SERVICES AND OUTREACH	2815
	CHANEL FRISCO, PROGRAM COORDINATOR, INTERNATIONAL
		STUDENT AND SCHOLAR SERVICES AND OUTREACH	8046
	MEG MARCK-KENNEDY, DIRECTOR
		EDUCATION ABROAD			 	6692
	NATHALIE TURNER, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
		EDUCATION ABROAD			 	8034
	DONALD WHITE, PROGRAM COORDINATOR AND STUDY
		ABROAD ADVISOR, EDUCATION ABROAD		2124
	DAWN ARNOLD, PROGRAM ASSISTANT, EDUCATION ABROAD	2125
	FAX							4037

INTERNATIONAL SPORTS PROPERTIES (ISP SPORTS)
	VARSITY GYM, ROOM 302
	530 RIVERS STREET
	JASON CAPEL, GENERAL SALES MANAGER		    263-0927

INTERNSHIP COORDINATOR
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL					2180
	ASU BOX 32032
	careers.appstate.edu

INTRAMURAL SPORTS
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION					2100
	ASU BOX 32081

INVENTORY CONTROL
	PURCHASING						2636
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32008
 
JOURNALISM
	JOHN A. WALKER HALL					2221
	ASU BOX 32039

JUDAIC, HOLOCAUST AND PEACE STUDIES
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32146
	DR. SIMON SIBELMAN, DIRECTOR				2311
	holocaust@appstate.edu

JUICE BAR
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION CENTER				8714

JUMP START APPALACHIAN
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32166
	PHIL LEWIS, COORDINATOR					7877

JUSTICE STUDIES, GOVERNMENT &
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32107
	DR. PHILLIP J. ARDOIN, CHAIRPERSON			3085	
	FAX							2947

JUSTICE HALL OFFICE					    266-7616

KELLOGG INSTITUTE
	(NATIONAL CENTER FOR DEVELOPMENTAL EDUCATION)
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32098
	OFFICE							3057
	DENISE de RIBERT, DIRECTOR				2805
	FAX							7183

LANGUAGES, LITERATURES AND CULTURES, DEPARTMENT OF
	521 SANFORD HALL
	ASU BOX 32063
	DR. JAMES FOGELQUIST, CHAIRPERSON			3095
	FAX							7079

LAP SUPPORT SERVICES
	210 D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	WES WAUGH						6986

LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32086
	DR. ROB SANDERS, CHAIRPERSON				7236
	JACKIE WARD, ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES			2243
	LORI DEAN, STUDENT SERVICES				6508
	HIGHER EDUCATION -
 		DR. AMY TRAWICK					2137
	LIBRARY SCIENCE -
		DR. NITA MATZEN					6064
	SCHOOL AND EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION -
		DR. ALVIN PROFFIT				8060 
	INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY/COMPUTERS -
		DR. AMY CHENEY					6091
	FAX							6035

LEARNING ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (LAP)
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
	D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL - 2ND FLOOR
	ASU BOX 32087
	FAX							6834	
		JEAN ROBERTS
			EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR			2291
		KIM SHERRILL, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR		4038
		WANDA HAMILTON
			UNIVERSITY PROGRAM ASSOCIATE		6715
		SHARON GRIMES
			ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST	2134
	ACADEMIC SERVICES FOR ATHLETES 
		STACY SEARS, DIRECTOR				6889
		KARL ANDERSON, ACADEMIC ADVISOR			2808
		KAYLA HILL, ACADEMIC ADVISOR			7914
		CAROLINE LOWE, ACADEMIC ADVISOR			7855
		KIM SHERRILL, ACADEMIC ADVISOR			4038	
		JOE SUITER, LIFE SKILLS COORDINATOR		8587
		SHARON SWEETING, ACADEMIC ADVISOR		7628
	ACCESS
		BETH MARSH, DIRECTOR				3053
		ADAM WARREN, ACADEMIC ADVISOR			8588
	LAP SUPPORT SERVICES
		WES WAUGH, DIRECTOR				6986
	LEARNING SKILLS
		CAMA DUKE, DIRECTOR				3044
		HEATHER LIPPARD, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		7917
	STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
		CATHIA SILVER, DIRECTOR				3046
		CHRISTINE DAVE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR		8662
		JANET BECK, ENGLISH INSTRUCTOR/
			ACADEMIC ADVISOR			3054
	UNIVERSITY TUTORIAL SERVICES
		JESSICA LORELLO, DIRECTOR			6809
		TUTORING LAB					3060
	
LEARNING SKILLS
	246 D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	CAMA DUKE, DIRECTOR					3044
	HEATHER LIPPARD, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			7917

LEARNING TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS
	ASU BOX 32026
	STEVE BREINER, DIRECTOR					6731
	INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPER SERVICES	  266-4357(266-HELP)
	INTERACTIVE VIDEO SERVICES				7121
	COMPUTER TRAINING SERVICES				7565
	WEBMASTER/WEB SERVICES					6888

LEE H. MCCASKEY CENTER FOR STUDENT INVOLVEMENT & LEADERSHIP
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32034
	JAMAR BANKS, DIRECTOR					6252
	JIM STREET, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR				6252
	TERRI MILLER, STUDENT SERVICES COORDINATOR		6252
	STUDENT ENGAGEMENT
		ALLISON DYCHE, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		6252
	LEADERSHIP EDUCATION
		KIM MITCHELL, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
		(CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS)				6252
	FRATERNITY & SORORITY LIFE
		BECKY COOKE, ASSISTANT DIRECTORY		6252
	ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP & ADVISING
		DUSTIN EVATT, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		6252
	FAX							6502

LEGAL CLINIC, STUDENT						2704
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	2ND FLOOR, RM 221
	ASU BOX 32084
	KARLA RUSCH, ATTORNEY					2704
	FAX							4997
	studentconduct.appstate.edu

LEGENDS 
	SHOW NIGHTS ONLY					2208
    	STUDENT PROGRAMS					3032
	ASU BOX 32118
	legends.appstate.edu

LGBT CENTER
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					8566

LIBRARIES
	LIBRARY INFORMATION					2186
		OPERATING HOURS -
			REGULAR SCHEDULE, BREAKS - HOLIDAYS	2812

	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS
		ASU BOX 32026
		JOYCE OGBURN, DEAN				6725
		GEORGIE DONOVAN, ASSOCIATE DEAN			7571

	ABC EXPRESS						2780
	ACQUISITIONS & SERIALS					2300
	ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE					2188
	ADMINISTRATIVE FAX 					3001
	APPALACHIAN COLLECTION					4041
	BINDING							2775
	CATALOGING					   	4967
	COLLECTION MANAGEMENT				   	2821
	DEVELOPMENT						7622
	DIGITAL MEDIA STUDIO				   7328/7414
	DISTANCE EDUCATION AND
		E-LEARNING LIBRARY SERVICES		   	2782
	DOCUMENT DELIVERY					2826
	FACILITIES MANAGER					8688
	FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY					2087
	INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS CENTER				7361
	LIBRARY INSTRUCTION					2792
	LIBRARY MAILROOM					8689
	LIBRARY SERVICE DESK
		CHECKOUT/CIRCULATION		      2818/2819/2820
		RESEARCH ASSISTANCE		      2818-2819/2820
	MUSIC LIBRARY						2388
		BROYHILL MUSIC CENTER
		ASU BOX 32097
	PROCESSING & REPAIR					2775
	RESERVE READING					   	2795
	SPECIAL COLLECTIONS				   	4041
	SPECIAL COLLECTIONS WORK ROOM				7427
	STOCK CAR RACING COLLECTION				4041
	TECHNOLOGY SERVICE DESK					2735
	TECHNOLOGY SERVICES				   2795/6589

	RECORDS MANAGEMENT					4040
		D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL

	UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES					7424
	library.appstate.edu

LIBRARY SCIENCE PROGRAM						7236
	ASU BOX 32086

LIVING/LEARNING CENTER OFFICE				    266-5560

LOCKER ROOM/EQUIPMENT CAGE
	VARSITY GYM
	MEN							3048
	WOMEN							4021

LOCKSMITH
	PHYSICAL PLANT					3190 EXT 149
	ASU BOX 32105

LOST AND FOUND
	CAMPUS-WIDE (UNIVERSITY POLICE)				2150
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					3030

LOVILL HALL OFFICE					    266-8354

LUCY BROCK CHILD DEVELOPMENT LAB PROGRAM
	COE ANNEX
	ASU BOX 32056
	ANDREA ANDERSON, DIRECTOR				3006

MAINTENANCE
	(SEE PHYSICAL PLANT)					3190

MANAGEMENT
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32089
	DR. JACQUI BERGMAN, CHAIRPERSON				4958
	MAIRA COMPAGNONE, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST	2163
	FAX						    265-8685

MAP-WORKS AND RETENTION
	ACADEMIC AFFAIRS					7245
	mapworks@appstate.edu

MARCHING BAND
	BROYHILL MUSIC CENTER
	ASU BOX 32096
	KEVIN RICHARDSON, DIRECTOR				6474

MARKET AT APPALACHIAN PANHELLENIC HALL, THE
	ASU BOX 32061
	TIM PEARSON, MANAGER					7928

MARKET AT THE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE, THE
	ASU BOX 32061
	TIM PEARSON, MANAGER					8141

MARKET AT TRIVETTE HALL, THE
	ASU BOX 32061
	TIM PEARSON, MANAGER					2943

MARKETING
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32090
	DR. UNAL BOYA, CHAIRPERSON				2145
	CHRISTY COOK, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST		2145

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS DESIGN
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32153
	MEGAN HAYES, DIRECTOR					7983
	ANN KIEFERT, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR				3147
		PHOTOGRAPHY/VIDEO
		GRAPHIC DESIGN
		WEB DEVELOPMENT
	FAX							6833
	uc.appstate.edu

MARKETING AND LICENSING
	PATRICK MEIBURG, INTERIM DIRECTOR			6554

MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32153
	MEGAN HAYES, DIRECTOR					7983
	ANN KIEFERT, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR				3147
		PHOTOGRAPHY/VIDEO
		GRAPHIC DESIGN
		EDITOR/WRITER
		WEB DEVELOPMENT
	FAX							6833
	uc.appstate.edu

MARTHA GUY SUMMER INSTITUTE
	DEANNE SMITH, DIRECTOR					6221

MATH (MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES), DEPARTMENT OF
	342 JOHN A. WALKER HALL
	ASU BOX 32092
	DR. MARK C. GINN, CHAIRPERSON				3050
	DR. RICHARD KLIMA, ASSISTANT CHAIRPERSON		2378
	SANDY HICKS, ADMINISTRATIVE SPECIALIST			3050
	ROBIN CHAMBERS, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE		2369
	FAX						    265-8617
	mathsci.appstate.edu

MATHEMATICS EDUCATION LEADERSHIP TRAINING (MELT)
	243 WALKER HALL
	ASU BOX 32092
	DR. MICHAEL BOSSE', DIRECTOR				2862
	DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
	melt.appstate.edu

MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE EDUCATION CENTER
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING, SUITE 121
	ASU BOX 32091
	DR. PHILLIP E. JOHNSON, DIRECTOR			3185
	DR. BETTY LONG, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			3185
	VICKEY ISAACS, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			3185
	FAX						    265-8677

MCALISTER'S DELI
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32061
	DONNA MERRELL, MANAGER					2213

MCALISTER'S SELECT
	TRIVETTE HALL
	ASU BOX 32061
	SHEILA MOONEY, MANAGER					7980

MCKINNEY ALUMNI CENTER						2038
	ASU BOX 32015
	PATRICK SETZER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ALUMNI AFFAIRS	3002
	CHRISTINE FITZGERALD, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		2203
	TAMMY M. MCCULLARS, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		4029
	KIMBERLY STARK, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			4076
	LINDSAY SUTTON, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			2086
	KIMBERLY GARN, RECEPTIONIST/OFFICE ASSISTANT		2038
	FAX							4962
	alumni.appstate.edu
	alumni@appstate.edu

MEAL CARDS
	TRIVETTE HALL						6141
	ASU BOX 32061

MEDIA LAB
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING, ROOM 142A
	ASU BOX 32038
	ANTHONY SANTUCCI, MANAGER				6090

MEDIA SERVICES (SEE EDUCATIONAL MEDIA SERVICES)			4080

MEDICAL SERVICES (STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES)
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32070
	HEALTH SERVICES						3100
	ROBERT S. ELLISON, M.D., DIRECTOR			3100
	APPOINTMENTS						6577
	MEDICAL RECORDS						6578
	LAB							6956
	PHARMACY						3100
	STUDENT INSURANCE					7463

MICROSCOPY FACILITY, DEWEL-CAS
	RANKIN SCIENCE HALL
	DR. GUICHUAN HOU, DIRECTOR				2682

MILITARY SCIENCE AND LEADERSHIP (ARMY ROTC)
	VARSITY GYM
	ASU BOX 32094
	530 RIVERS STREET
	BOONE, NC 28608
	CHAIRPERSON - MSIV INSTRUCTOR
		LTC DAVID COX					2992
	UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATIVE SPECIALIST
		PAUL WILSON					2015
	SENIOR MILITARY INSTRUCTOR - MSIII INSTRUCTOR
		MSG MICAH HAWTHORNE				2799
	BATTALION EXECUTIVE OFFICER
		MAJOR JOSEPH LJUBICIC				2993
	BATTALION TRAINING NCOIC
		SFC JEREMY STOUT				2895
	BATTALION TRAINING OFFICER
		CAPTAIN CHRIS MINTER				6754
	BATTALION ASSISTANT TRAINING OFFICER
		MILITARY SCIENCE INSTRUCTOR
			CAPTAIN TOM CAI				3150
	BATTALION ASSISTANT TRAINING OFFICER
		MILITARY SCIENCE INSTRUCTOR
			JAMES KLINGER				7227
	ROTC ENROLLMENTS/SCHOLARSHIPS OFFICER
		MILITARY SCIENCE INSTRUCTOR
			D.J. WEATHERFORD			2994
	MILITARY HUMAN RESOURCE ASSISTANT
		JAMES FARLEY					3151
	MILITARY HUMAN RESOURCE ASSISTANT
		ROBERT GRAHAM					2996
	NATIONAL GUARD ON-CAMPUS RECRUITER
		SFC JAMES WISEMAN				2896
	FAX							3027
	D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
		SUPPLY TECHNICIAN
			JOE WINEBARGER				2898
	rotc.appstate.edu
	
MONTHLY FINANCIAL REPORTS
	CONTROLLER'S OFFICE					2110
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32125

MOTOR POOL SERVICES
	265 DALE STREET - ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
	ASU BOX 32095
	FAX						    265-8612
		BOB SMITH, DIRECTOR/MANAGER		3195 EXT.130
		ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
			TERESSA HOLLARS			3195 EXT.160
	317 DALE STREET - AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES
		CURTIS BRYAN, SHOP SUPERVISOR		3195 EXT.136
		NATHAN PERRY, PARTS MANAGER		3195 EXT.137

MT. MITCHELL LIFE FITNESS CENTRE				8301
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION					2100
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32118

MOUNTAINEER HALL OFFICE					    266-4163

MOUNTAINEER PRINTING
	KATHERINE HARPER HALL, ROOM 138				2524
	ASU BOX 32122

MOUNTAINEER SAFE RIDE
	RIVERS STREET PARKING DECK		      262-RIDE(7433)
	461 RIVERS STREET, SUITE A
	ASU BOX 32113

MULTICULTURAL STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, OFFICE OF
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32034
	AUGUSTO (GUS) PENA, DIRECTOR				6252
	SUZETTE PATTERSON, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			6252
	MARK ANTHONY BRUMFIELD, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		6252
	LGBT CENTER, ROOM 106					8566
	MULTICULTURAL CENTER, ROOM 112				7276
	WOMEN'S CENTER, ROOM 110				6644
	FAX							6502
	multicultural.appstate.edu

MUSIC LIBRARY
	BROYHILL MUSIC CENTER					2388
	ASU BOX 32097

MUSIC, MARIAM CANNON HAYES SCHOOL OF
	BROYHILL MUSIC CENTER
	ASU BOX 32096
	DR. WILLIAM PELTO, DEAN
	DR. JAY JACKSON, ASSOCIATE DEAN
	LAUREN HAYWORTH, ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY		7705
	JANET SEATZ, PROGRAM ASSISTANT
	LYNN BEEBE, SECRETARY TO THE FACULTY			3020
	DR. STEPHEN M. HOPKINS, DIRECTOR, CANNON MUSIC CAMP	4091
	KEVIN RICHARDSON, DIRECTOR, MARCHING BAND		6474
	BILL WITCHER, ACADEMIC ADVISOR				6629
	DOUGLAS BRANTZ, COMPUTER CONSULTANT			7357
	JOHN SAWYER, ASSOCIATE DEVELOPMENT OFFICER		8692
	BRENT BINGHAM, BUILDING MANAGER			    265-8695
	FAX							6446
	music.appstate.edu

NCACHE (SEE NORTH CAROLINA APPALACHIAN
	COLLABORATIVE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION)			8016

NATIONAL CENTER FOR DEVELOPMENTAL EDUCATION
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32098
	CONNIE WOOLARD, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		3057
	DR. HUNTER BOYLAN, DIRECTOR				6100
	ANGELA TURRISI, PUBLICATIONS OFFICE MANAGER
		NOTARY PUBLIC					2876
	BARBARA CALDERWOOD, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
		PUBLICATIONS					6101
	DENISE de RIBERT, DIRECTOR
		KELLOGG INSTITUTE				2805
	FAX							7183
	ncde.appstate.edu

NATIONAL PANHELLENIC COUNCIL
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					2525
	ASU BOX 32118

NEW RIVER LIGHT AND POWER COMPANY (SEE PHYSICAL PLANT)
	
NEW YORK LOFT (APPALACHIAN LOFT)
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING, ROOM 305
	ASU BOX 32003
	ALICE GRYDER, RESERVATION COORDINATOR			2132
	117 EAST 24TH STREET			        212-982-5370
	APARTMENT #3A
	NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10010

NEWLAND HALL OFFICE					    266-5700

NEWS, UNIVERSITY
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32153
	JANE NICHOLSON, DIRECTOR OF UNIVERSITY NEWS		2345
	APPALACHIAN SCENE					2345
	FAX							6833
	uc.appstate.edu

NEWSPAPER (THE APPALACHIAN)
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32118
	EDITOR							6149
	BUSINESS MANAGER					2157

90.5 THE APP (WASU-FM)
	HERBERT W. WEY HALL, ROOM 335
	ASU BOX 32129
	REQUESTS & CONTESTS				    264-4905
	OFFICE							3170
	DAN "VALLIE" HILL, GENERAL MANAGER			7621
	wasurocks.com

NORTH CAROLINA APPALACHIAN COLLABORATIVE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION
	(NCACHE)
	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL
	ASU BOX 32152
	JENNIFER WILSON-KEARSE, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR	8016 EXT.104
	CAROLE GREENE, PROGRAM COORDINATOR		8016 EXT.105
	TRACEY TARDIFF, PRE-ENROLLMENT COORDINATOR	8016 EXT.102
	KERRI MCCAFFREY, ACCOUNTANT				8016
	UPWARD BOUND
		AARON GERSONDE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR	8016 EXT.103
		KIM GRATER, ACADEMIC COORDINATOR		8016
		MARCO FONSECA, ACADEMIC COORDINATOR		8016
	FAX							6988		

NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION
	PEACOCK HALL
	ASU BOX 32058
	DR. HARRY M. DAVIS, CHAIRHOLDER				6245

NORTH CAROLINA CENTER FOR ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES	828-328-6183
	1990 MAIN AVENUE, SE
	HICKORY, NC 28602
	FAX						828-324-6098
	nccet.appstate.edu
	DR. SID CONNOR, CMFGE, DIRECTOR			828-328-6183
	RANDY BURNS, ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIST		828-328-6183
	TINA MULLINAX, ASSISTANT TO THE DIRECTOR	828-328-6183

NORTH CAROLINA COUNCIL OF TEACHERS OF MATHEMATICS (NCCTM)
	JOURNAL, CENTROID (THE)					3050
	243 WALKER HALL
	ASU BOX 32091

NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
	BUSINESS INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT DIVISION
	206 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, SUITE 21-E
	BOONE, NC 28607
	JOE HOLBROOK, DIRECTOR					1345
	jholbrook@nccommerce.com
	FAX							1495

NORTH CAROLINA PSYCHOLOGY BOARD
	895 STATE FARM ROAD, SUITE 101
	DANIEL P. COLLINS, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR			2258

NORTH CAROLINA RATED LICENSE ASSESSMENT PROJECT
	L.S. DOUGHERTY HALL
	ASU BOX 32147
	MARY SCOTT, REGIONAL COORDINATOR			6929
	FAX							7535
	ncrlap.org

NORTH CAROLINA RESEARCH CAMPUS (NCRC)
	KANNAPOLIS, NC
	DR. DAVID NIEMAN, DIRECTOR			704-250-5351

NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL HEALTH TRAINING CENTER
	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL
	ASU BOX 32047
	DR. DONNA BREITENSTEIN, DIRECTOR		    	2292
	GENELE R. BYRD, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		    265-8625
	FAX							6683

NURSE
	STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES					3100
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32070

NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF
	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL
	730 RIVERS STREET
	ASU BOX 32151
	DR. LINDA JOHANSON, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON			7460
	DR. DANA BRACKNEY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR			8028
	DR. TERESA CARNEVALE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR		8003
	DR. ELIZABETH FISKE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR		8087
	DR. CAROLYN HUFFMAN, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR		8093
	DR. VICTORIA HUGHES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR		8082
	DR. SUSAN LANE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR			8047
	DR. WENDY MILLER, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR			8074
	DR. PHOEBE POLLITT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR			8091
	DR. KIMBERLY PRIODE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR		8004
	CYNTHIA ATTAWAY, CLINICAL INSTRUCTOR			8015
	TYIA DAWSON, CLINICAL INSTRUCTOR			8050
	ANGELA KOONTZ, CLINICAL INSTRUCTOR			8015
	DONNA WHITT, DIRECTOR OF ACADEMIC
		SUPPORT AND NURSING COMPLIANCE			8005
	TERI GOODMAN, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			8039
	FAX							8066

NUTRITION AND HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF
	ASU BOX 32168
	L.S. DOUGHERTY HALL, ROOM 101
	DR. SARAH JORDAN, CHAIRPERSON
	LYNN VAN ESS
		ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST		8619
	FAX							8626

OBSERVATORY
	RANKIN SCIENCE BUILDING					3090
	ASU BOX 32106

OFF-CAMPUS COMMUNITY RELATIONS
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION, THIRD FLOOR, ROOM 305
	ASU BOX 32073
	COORDINATOR						8284
	FAX							8104
	offcampus.appstate.edu

OFF-CAMPUS COURSES/PROGRAMS (SEE DISTANCE EDUCATION, OFFICE OF)

OFF-CAMPUS HOUSING INFORMATION	
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION, THIRD FLOOR, ROOM 305
	ASU BOX 32073
	COORDINATOR						8284
	FAX							8104

OFFICE OF ARTS AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS
	TURCHIN CENTER EDUCATION WING
	423 WEST KING STREET
	ASU BOX 32045
	DENISE RINGLER, DIRECTOR			6084 EXT. 103
	ANNA GAUGERT, BUSINESS MANAGER			6084 EXT. 107
	SALI GILL-JOHNSON, DIRECTOR
		OF ARTIST RELATIONS			6084 EXT. 101
	MEGAN STAGE, MANAGER OF MARKETING 
		AND PUBLIC RELATIONS			6084 EXT. 105
	CHRISTY CHENAUSKY
		ARTS EDUCATION AND OUTREACH		6084 EXT. 109
	FAX							 2848

OFFICE OF THE CIO
	(SEE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES)

OFFICE OF CONFERENCES & CAMP SERVICES
	(SEE CONFERENCE AND CAMP SERVICES, OFFICE OF)

OFFICE OF DISABILITY SERVICES (ODS)
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32158
	MARANDA R. MAXEY, DIRECTOR				3056
	FAX							7904

OFFICE OF EQUITY, DIVERSITY AND COMPLIANCE			2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053
	FAX							6646
	edc.appstate.edu

OFFICE OF EXTENSION AND DISTANCE EDUCATION
	(SEE DISTANCE EDUCATION, OFFICE OF)

OFFICE OF INTERNAL AUDITS
	FOUNDERS HALL
	ASU BOX 32082
    	MIKE STANLEY, DIRECTOR					6117
	FAX							4044
	internalaudits.appstate.edu

OFFICE OF MULTICULTURAL STUDENT DEVELOPMENT
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION, ROOM 219
	ASU BOX 32034
	AUGUSTO (GUS) PENA, DIRECTOR				6158
	SUZETTE PATTERSON, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			6158
	MARK ANTHONY BRUMFIELD, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		6158
	JEANNE LAWRENCE, STUDENT SERVICES COORDINATOR		6158
	LGBT CENTER, ROOM 106					8566
	MULTICULTURAL CENTER, ROOM 112				7276
	WOMEN'S CENTER, ROOM 110				6744
	FAX							6155
	multicultural.appstate.edu

OFFICE OF OFF-CAMPUS COMMUNITY RELATIONS
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION, THIRD FLOOR, ROOM 305
	ASU BOX 32073
	COORDINATOR						8284
	FAX							8104
	offcampus.appstate.edu
	
OFFICE OF STUDENT CONDUCT					2704
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION, ROOM 221
	ASU BOX 32084
	JUDITH HAAS, DIRECTOR
	KARLA RUSCH, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
	DAVID ELROD, COORDINATOR
	DIANE LOWENBERG, OFFICE MANAGER
	FAX							4997
	judicialaffairs.appstate.edu

OFFICE OF STUDENT RESEARCH
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION, SUITE 251
	ASU BOX 32149
	DR. ALAN UTTER, DIRECTOR				7655
	DR. BECKI BATTISTA, INTERIM ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		7663
	FAX							7672
	osr.appstate.edu
	osr@appstate.edu

OFFICE OF SUMMER SESSIONS
	(SEE SUMMER SESSIONS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT)

OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL (UNIVERSITY ATTORNEY)
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32126
	DAYTON T. COLE, GENERAL COUNSEL				2751
	BARBARA L. KRAUSE, DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL		3157
	JENNIFER D. CHRISOHON, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL	8090
	ANITA K. MCGOWAN, PARALEGAL			   2751/8101
	KATHY C. DEAS, EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT			2751
	FAX							8056

OFFICE OF THE QEP (QUALITY ENHANCEMENT PLAN)
	APPALACHIAN HALL
	214 LOCUST STREET
	ASU BOX 32175
	GARNER P. DEWEY, DIRECTOR				8095
	TERRI L. LOCKWOOD, DIRECTOR				8116
	FAX							8103
	qep.appstate.edu

OFFICE OF TRANSFER ARTICULATION					7877
	134 JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32166
	JANE REX, DIRECTOR					7465
	SELENA DOLLAR, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			6820
	TRACI HARTLEY, TRANSFER CREDIT EVALUATOR		7757
	JENNA R. REED, TRANSFER CREDIT EVALUATOR		2491
	PHIL LEWIS, JUMP START COORDINATOR			7877
	ota.appstate.edu
	
OFFICE OF UNIVERSITY SUSTAINABILITY
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32161
	FAX							2666
	GED MOODY, DIRECTOR					2665
	MARSHA D. ELLER, EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT			2659
	JENNIFER MAXWELL, RESOURCE CONSERVATION SPECIALIST	2667
	CRYSTAL SIMMONS, UNIVERSITY SUSTAINABILITY SPECIALIST	2664
	JIM DEES, DATA AND ASSESSMENT SPECIALIST		2658
	ALLISON HAVER, WEB DEVELOPER				2657

OMBUDS OFFICE
	I.G. GREER HALL, ROOM 236a
	ASU BOX 32178
	DR. JAMES F. BARNES					2559
	FAX							2595

OPERATOR, SWITCHBOARD
	BROYHILL EVENT CENTER
	NORTHWESTERN ROOM
	ASU BOX 32035
	SHIRLEY TRIPLETT					2000

ORIENTATION - GRADUATE STUDENT
	CRATIS D. WILLIAMS GRADUATE SCHOOL
		AND RESEARCH AND SPONSORED PROGRAMS
	DR. HOLLY HIRST, ASSOCIATE DEAN				2130	
	SUSAN TRIPLETT, STUDENT SERVICES SPECIALIST		2175

ORIENTATION - PARENT
	324 PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32103
	PARENT AND FAMILY SERVICES
	TRACI ROYSTER, DIRECTOR					8284

ORIENTATION
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
	101 D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	ASU BOX 320111
	NIKKI CREES, DIRECTOR					2167
	FAX							3877

OUTDOOR PROGRAMS
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION					4077
	ASU BOX 32103

PACKAGE DELIVERY DESK - WEST SIDE SERVICE DESK
	COLTRANE RESIDENCE HALL					7736

PACKAGE DELIVERY DESK - EAST SIDE SERVICE DESK
	EAST RESIDENCE HALL					7468

PANHELLENIC COUNCIL
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					2525
	ASU BOX 8985

PARAPROFESSIONAL PROJECT 
	(DEPARTMENT OF READING EDUCATION AND SPECIAL EDUCATION)
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32085
	DR. MARGARET WERTS, DIRECTOR				6365

PARENT ORIENTATION
	324 PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32103
	PARENT AND FAMILY SERVICES
	TRACI ROYSTER, DIRECTOR					8284

PARENT TO PARENT
	2359 HWY. 105
	BOONE, NC 28607
	ASU BOX 32136
	KAAREN HAYES, DIRECTOR					6089

PARENTS ASSOCIATION	
	324 PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32103					   	8284

PARK PLACE CAFE
	TRIVETTE HALL
	ASU BOX 32061
	SHEILA MOONEY, MANAGER					2089

PARKING AND TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
	RIVERS STREET PARKING DECK				2878
	461 RIVERS STREET, SUITE A
	ASU BOX 32124
	parking.appstate.edu

PAYROLL								6422
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32125
	KAY WOOD						6422
	PEGGY S. HICKS						6422
	TRACY GREENE						6422
	LORI CORNELL						6422 
	SHEILA PERRY						6422
	STEPHANIE CHAISSON					6422

PEACE CORPS							2180
	CAREER DEVELOPMENT CENTER
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
        ASU BOX 32032
	peacecorps.appstate.edu

PEER CAREER (SEE CAREER EXPLORATION)

PEER MENTORING/ACCESS
	D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	ASU BOX 32087
	BETH MARSH, DIRECTOR					3053

PERFORMING ARTS AND FORUM SERIES
	(SEE OFFICE OF ARTS AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS)		6084
 
PERSONNEL SERVICES (SEE HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES)		3186

PHARMACY (STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES)
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING			3100
	ASU BOX 32070

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION DEPARTMENT
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32104
	DR. CONRAD E. OSTWALT, JR., CHAIRPERSON			3089
	FAX							6619

PHYSICAL PLANT
	265 DALE STREET
	ASU BOX 32105
	FAX							4017
	MIKE O'CONNOR, DIRECTOR			        3190 EXT.106
	MICHELLE NOVACEK, SPECIAL PROJECTS		3190 EXT.175
	ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES/BUDGET
		ADMINISTRATION
		CHERYL TRIPLETT, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR	3190 EXT.103
		JEANETTE LYONS, ACCOUNTING
			UTILITY BILLING			3190 EXT.113
		KRISTEN MCGINNIS, ACCOUNTING
			WORK ORDER BILLING		3190 EXT.101
		CINDY MCGUIRE, ACCOUNTING MOTOR POOL	3190 EXT.107
		JERRY MARSHALL,
			ENERGY MANAGER			3190 EXT.110
		JEFF TALBOT,
			PURCHASING AGENT		3190 EXT.162
		TAMARA BENKOSKY,
			IS PROJECT MANAGER		3190 EXT.115
		JUSTIN HUSTED, AIM SUPPORT		3190 EXT.135
		LAWRENCE MCGLAMERY,
			WAREHOUSE MANAGER		3190 EXT.127
		CAROLYN BOSLEY,
			PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION	3190 EXT.102
	CAMPUS SERVICES
		DR. GREG TAYLOR, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR	3190 EXT.172
		ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES MANAGER			4048
			FAX					2103
		LANDSCAPE SERVICES
			JIM BRYAN, SUPERINTENDANT	3190 EXT.133
		GRANT POWERS, RECYCLING				7296
			FAX					4017
		MOTOR POOL
			265 DALE STREET
			ASU BOX 32095
			FAX				    265-8612
			BOB SMITH, DIRECTOR/MANAGER	3195 EXT.130
			ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
				TERESSA HOLLARS		3195 EXT.160
			317 DALE STREET - AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES
				CURTIS BRYAN
					SHOP SUPERVISOR	3195 EXT.136
				NATHAN PERRY
					PARTS MANAGER	3195 EXT.137
	MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS
		PATRICK BRITTAIN, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR	3190 EXT.109
		BRETT SCANTLIN, WORK ORDER
			CENTER ENGINEER			3190 EXT.104
			WORK ORDER INQUIRY
				CAROL BARBEE		3190 EXT.100
		CENTRAL SHOPS/ZONE MAINTENANCE
		FLOYD HICKS, SENIOR SUPERVISOR		3190 EXT.112
			CARPENTRY			3190 EXT.125
			ELECTRICAL			3190 EXT.119
			LOCK				3190 EXT.149
			PAINT				3190 EXT.129
			TELECOMMUNICATIONS		3190 EXT.116
			ZONE MAINTENANCE			6516
			BUILDING SYSTEMS
			NEAL WINEBARGER,
				ENGINEERING DIRECTOR	3190 EXT.105
		HVAC CONTROLS				7218
			HVAC MAINTENANCE			6510
			MECHANICAL OPERATIONS		3190 EXT.120
			PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE			7807
			ROOFING				3190 EXT.111
		STEAM PLANT
			RON KISIAH, SUPERVISOR		   3193/8633
		WATER PLANT OPERATIONS
			RAINBOW TRAIL ROAD
			DON LUSK, SUPERVISOR			3197
		FAX						4017
	NEW RIVER LIGHT AND POWER COMPANY
		WINKLER'S CREEK ROAD
		ASU BOX 32099					3126
		ED MILLER, GENERAL MANAGER	     	3126 EXT.139
		TORREY TYE, EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT      	3126 EXT.122
		JOSEPH PIAZZA, BUSINESS MANAGER		3126 EXT.112 
		TONYA GOLDS, ACCOUNTING/CS SUPERVISOR	3126 EXT.113
		DIANA WILCOX, IT			3126 EXT.140
		TERESA ISAACS, IT			3126 EXT.120
		CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE
			FRANK BUTLER, POWER LINE
				SUPERVISOR		3126 EXT.131
			PHILIP HIATT, ENGINEER		3126 EXT.123
			BO HENSON, METERING		3126 EXT.126
			MIKE STAMEY, CONSTRUCTION
				DESIGN			3126 EXT.137
			ROBERT HOLDER, CONSTRUCTION
				DESIGN			3126 EXT.136
			STUART SHOOK, PURCHASING	3126 EXT.127
		CUSTOMER SERVICE
			LORI BEANE, LEAD CSR		3126 EXT.117
			SORINA MCINTURFF, CSR		3126 EXT.119
			ELAINE MOODY, CSR		3126 EXT.116
			BRAD RAWLS, CSR			3126 EXT.115
		FAX OFFICE					6726
		FAX WAREHOUSE					2108
	PLANNING, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
		B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
		ASU BOX 32050
		CAROLE ACQUESTA, DIRECTOR			4961
		ALLISON KEMP-SULLIVAN
			FACILITIES ENGINEER			6622
		DEBRA MURPHY, HUB COORDINATOR
			& PROGRAM ASSOCIATE			7195
		JULIE BRITTAIN, INTERIOR DESIGNER		7783
		JEFF PIERCE, FACILITIES ENGINEER		6579
		DAVID SWEET, FACILITIES ARCHITECT		6623
		FAX						7200

PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY DEPARTMENT
	231 CAP SCIENCE BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32106
	DR. MICHAEL BRILEY, CHAIRPERSON				3090
	physics.appstate.edu

PHYSICS TEACHER (THE)
	221 CAP BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32142
	DR. KARL MAMOLA, EDITOR					7497
	PAMELA BROWN, EDITORIAL ASSOCIATE			7497
	PATRICIA BLANTON, ASSISTANT EDITOR			7499
	FAX							7329

PIZZERIA
	CENTRAL DINING HALL
	ASU BOX 32061
	PAM CLINE, MANAGER					2101

PLANNED GIVING (SEE GIFT PLANNING)				3192

PLANNING DEPARTMENT (SEE GEOGRAPHY & PLANNING DEPARTMENT)	3000

PLANNING, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION (SEE PHYSICAL PLANT)

PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32118
	JEFF CATHEY, DIRECTOR					3032
	JENNY KOEHN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR				3032
	BRAD VEST, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR				3030
	JEREMY DALE, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
		PSU STAFF & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT		3032
	DANIEL LIGHTFOOT, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR			8085
	DAVID TYE, BUILDING RESERVATIONS			2479
	CATHY SCOTT, BUSINESS MANAGER				3032
	PAUL FORD, EVENING MANAGER				3030
	INFORMATION DESK					3030
	CHRISTINE GONZALEZ, INFORMATION DESK
		AND TICKET MANAGER				8049
	LOST & FOUND						3030
	TICKETS							3030
	TOM ELLIOTT - MAINTENANCE MECHANIC			2476
	TONY MASH - MAINTENANCE MECHANIC			2476
	LOOKING GLASS ART GALLERY				3032
	GAMEROOM						8078
	CROSSROADS COFFEEHOUSE				    263-9555
	MT. MITCHELL LIFE FITNESS CENTER			8301
	studentunion.appstate.edu

POLICE (CAMPUS)
	RIVERS STREET PARKING DECK
	461 RIVERS STREET, SUITE B
	ASU BOX 32113
	EMERGENCIES						8000
	NON-EMERGENCIES						2150
	CHIEF GUNTHER DOERR					2150
	SANDRA EVANS
		SUPPORT SERVICES MANAGER			6435
	CAPTAIN JOHNNY BROWN, PATROL COMMANDER			6436
	CAPTAIN TODD CORLEY
		INVESTIGATIONS COMMANDER			6439
	LIEUTENANT K.C. MITCHELL
		INVESTIGATIONS SUPERVISOR			6176
	FAX							2990

POST OFFICE
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32001
	GREG FOSTER, MANAGER					2242
	po.appstate.edu

PRESTIGIOUS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
	EAST HALL
	ASU BOX 32073
	DR. DALE WHEELER, DIRECTOR				2083
	ANGELA MEAD, SCHOLARSHIPS ADVISOR			2580
	FAX							2734

PROGRAM IN CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
	CLARK MADDUX, DIRECTOR					8211
	engagement.appstate.edu

PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES CENTER
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32044
	DR. DAN JONES, DIRECTOR					3180
	counseling.appstate.edu

PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT						2272
	SMITH-WRIGHT HALL
	ASU BOX 32109
	DR. JAMES DENNISTON, CHAIRPERSON			2272
	DR. KENNETH STEELE, ASSISTANT CHAIRPERSON		2272
	COGNITIVE LAB						2272
	FAX							2974

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
	DR. MARK D. BRADBURY					3075

PUBLIC SCHOOL PARTNERSHIP
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32022
	DR. LINDA MCCALISTER, DIRECTOR				6108

PURCHASING DEPARTMENT	
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32008
	DWAYNE ODVODY, DIRECTOR MATERIALS MANAGEMENT		4002
	VICKIE YOUNG, YO-MART ADMINISTRATOR			4027
	CHAD HICKS, P-CARD ADMINISTRATOR			4004
	JUDY GOODWIN, TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT TECHNICIAN		4003
	FAX							2510

QUINN RECREATION CENTER
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION					3035
	QUINN CENTER
	ASU BOX 32110

RACIAL DISCRIMINATION CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE						2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

RADIO STATION/WASU-FM
	BEASLEY MEDIA CENTER
	ASU BOX 32129
	REQUEST & CONTESTS				    264-4905
	OFFICE							3170
	DAN "VALLIE" HILL, GENERAL MANAGER			7621
	wasurocks.com

RATED LICENSING ASSESSMENT PROJECT				6929

RAY'S WEATHER
	RAY RUSSELL						2612
	raysweather.com

READING AND LANGUAGE ARTS
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32085
	DR. WOODROW TRATHEN, INTERIM DIRECTOR			6056

READING CLINIC
	DR. DARRELL MORRIS, DIRECTOR				6054

READING EDUCATION AND SPECIAL EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32085
	DR. WOODROW TRATHEN, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON		6056
	ACADEMIC STAFF
		CASSIE GRAVES, STUDENT SERVICES			2182
		JAMY LAMBERT, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		2107
	rese.appstate.edu

	PARENT TO PARENT
		KAREN HAYES					6089
	READING CLINIC
		DR. DARRELL MORRIS
		334A REICH COLLEGE OF EDUCATION			6054
	PROGRAM COORDINATORS IN RESE
		DR. DAVE KOPPENHAVER -
			READING AND LANGUAGE ARTS		6074
		DR. SHARON RICHTER, SPECIAL EDUCATION		6059
	FAX							6767

RECORDS MANAGEMENT CENTER
	D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	ASU BOX 32019						4040
	NORMA RIDDLE, UNIVERSITY ARCHIVIST
		AND RECORDS MANAGER				7424
	MARK BRITTAIN, ASSISTANT RECORDS MANAGER		6490
	FAX							6684

RECREATION MANAGEMENT AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
	HOLMES CONVOCATION CENTER
	ASU BOX 32181						7808


RECREATIONAL FACILITIES/EQUIPMENT CHECK-OUT
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION					2100
	ASU BOX 32081

RECRUITMENT/ADMISSIONS OF STUDENTS
	ADMISSIONS OFFICE					2120
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32004

RECYCLING
	PHYSICAL PLANT						7296

REGISTRAR
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32009
	BANNER STUDENTS PROJECT					2050
	COURSE AND ENROLLMENT INFORMATION			6818
	CURRICULUM - AP&P					7712
	GRADUATION INFORMATION					6491
	RECORDS MANAGEMENT					2051
	REGISTRATION & GRADE CENTER				3135
	RESIDENCY OFFICER					7961
	TRANSCRIPTS						2052
	FAX							3136
	registrar.appstate.edu
	
RELIGIOUS DISCRIMINATION CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE
	I.G. GREER HALL						2144
	ASU BOX 32053

RESEARCH, OFFICE OF
	382 JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32174
	DR. ALAN UTTER, INTERIM VICE PROVOST			7459
	KATE HOFFMAN, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIALIST		7459
	GRANT RESOURCES & SERVICES
		DR. POLLYANNE FRANTZ, DIRECTOR			7789
		AMY LOVE, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			8123
	RESEARCH PROTECTIONS
		JULIE TAUBMAN, DIRECTOR				7981
		ROBIN TYNDALL, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		2692
	SPONSORED PROGRAMS
		CHARNA HOWSON, DIRECTOR				7311
		PATRICIA CORNETTE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR		8249
		CHARLOTTE SMITH, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		2694
		STEPHEN KIMEL, E-BUSINESS TECH. &
			GRANTS MANAGER				2165
		CASSIE GRAVES, GRANTS MANAGER			6583
	FAX							2641
	appstate.edu/research

RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR ENVIRONMENT, ENERGY AND ECONOMICS (RIEEE)
	I.G. GREER HALL, 2ND FLOOR
	ASU BOX 32131
	GRACE PLUMMER, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			2907
	DR. JOHN PINE, DIRECTOR, RIEEE				2764
	DR. JEFF RAMSDELL, DIRECTOR,
		APPALACHIAN ENERGY CENTER			6662
	DR. TODD CHERRY, DIRECTOR
		CENTER FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH
		AND POLICY ANALYSIS (CERPA)			6081
	DR. HOWARD NEUFELD, DIRECTOR
		SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN ENVIRONMENT RESEARCH
		AND EDUCATION CENTER (SAEREC)			2683
	DR. GREGG MARLAND, RESEARCH FACULTY			6161
	FAX							6553

RESERVE READING OFFICE
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS		2782

RESIDENCE HALLS
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32111
	UNIVERSITY HOUSING				   2160/2278
	NIGHT STAR (RESIDENCE HALL NIGHT SUPPORT PROGRAM)	2161
	EAST SIDE 24 HOUR DESK (EAST HALL)			7468
	WEST SIDE 24 HOUR DESK (COLTRANE HALL)			7734
	APPALACHIAN HEIGHTS				    266-8372
	APPALACHIAN PANHELLENIC HALL			    266-4155
	BELK HALL					    266-8210
	BOWIE HALL					    266-7904
	CANNON HALL					    266-7850
	COLTRANE HALL					    266-8102
	CONE HALL					    266-8940
	DOUGHTON HALL					    266-7760
	EAST HALL					    266-8246
	EGGERS HALL					    266-7544
	FRANK HALL					    266-7562
	GARDNER HALL					    266-8300
	HOEY HALL					    266-6550
	JUSTICE HALL					    266-7616
	LIVING/LEARNING CENTER				    266-5560
	LOVILL HALL					    266-8354
	MOUNTAINEER HALL				    266-4163
	NEWLAND HALL					    266-5700
	SUMMIT HALL					    266-4189
	WHITE HALL					    266-7688

RESNET SUPPORT							6266

RETIREMENT INFORMATION
	HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES				   6485/6769
	ASU BOX 32010
	RALEIGH						919-733-4191

RIEEE (SEE RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR ENVIRONMENT, ENERGY AND ECONOMICS)

RIVERS STREET CAFE
	CENTRAL DINING HALL
	ASU BOX 32061
	CHARLES WALLIN, MANAGER					2012
	DAN MACDONALD, EXECUTIVE CHEF				6506
	PICK UP FOR CATERING					2012

ROTC DEPARTMENT (MILITARY SCIENCE AND LEADERSHIP)
	ASU BOX 32094
	VARSITY GYM
	530 RIVERS STREET
	BOONE, NC 28608
	MAIN LINE						2015
    	LTC. DAVID COX, CHAIRPERSON	 			2992

SANFORD COMMONS
	CENTRAL DINING HALL
	ASU BOX 32061
	PAM CLINE, MANAGER					3069

SCHEDULING (ROOMS AND FIELDS FOR FUNCTIONS)
	BUSINESS AFFAIRS					2030
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32003

"SCENE, APPALACHIAN" (SEE UNIVERSITY NEWS)			2345

SCHAEFER CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
	733 RIVERS STREET
	ASU BOX 32057
	BOX OFFICE TICKET SALES					4046
	SARAH HEUSTESS, DIRECTOR
		BOX OFFICE AND PATRON RELATIONS			2248
	SCOTT HAYNES, DIRECTOR
		TECHNICAL AND PRODUCTION SERVICES		6371
	CONOR MCKENZIE, LEAD TECHNICIAN				6372
	FAX							6370

SCHOLARS WITH DIVERSE ABILITIES PROGRAM
	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL, ROOM 316C
	DR. MELODY SCHWANTES, MT-BC				8216
	GRADUATE ASSISTANTS					8217

SCHOLARSHIP (ACADEMIC)
	STUDENT FINANCIAL AID					2190
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32059

SCOTTISH RITE (SEE COMMUNICATION DISORDERS CLINIC)		2185

SEANC (STATE EMPLOYEES' ASSOCIATION
	OF NORTH CAROLINA)				800-222-2758

SENIOR PROGRAMS, APPALACHIAN
	FOSTER GRANDPARENT AND
		SENIOR COMPANION PROGRAMS		336-846-4898
	P.O. BOX 605
	JEFFERSON, NC 28640
	FAX						336-846-3035
	TAMMY TAYLOR, FOSTER GRANDPARENT PROGRAM DIRECTOR
	DEBBIE WELLBORN, SENIOR COMPANION PROGRAM DIRECTOR
	SHERRY WOOD
	MICHAEL RASH
	JOAN P. WATSON

SERVICE-LEARNING (SEE A.C.T.)					8211
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

SEXUAL DISCRIMINATION CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE						2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

SEXUAL HARASSMENT CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE						2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

SMALL BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CENTER (SBTDC)
	130 POPLAR GROVE ROAD CONNECTOR
	ASU BOX 32114
    	BYRON HICKS, DIRECTOR				828-345-1110
	DIANA M. MARTINEZ, BUSINESS COUNSELOR			2492
	CHRIS CONANT, ASSISTANT BUSINESS COUNSELOR	828-345-1110

"SNOW" LINE
	EMERGENCY LISTING FOR INCLEMENT WEATHER		 "SNOW"/7669

SOCIAL SCIENCE, MASTERS PROGRAM (M.A.S.S.) 			6388

SOCIAL WORK
	331 EDWIN DUNCAN HALL
	ASU BOX 32155
	DR. LAUREN RENKERT, CHAIRPERSON				7907
	AMY LYONS, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			2299
	DR. DENISE LEVY, MSW COORDINATOR			6934
	DR. MICHAEL HOWELL, BSW COORDINATOR			7682
	HEATHER THORP, FIELD COORDINATOR			6389
	FAX 							6811

SOCIOLOGY
	209 CHAPELL WILSON HALL
	ASU BOX 32115
	DR. AMY DELLINGER PAGE, CHAIRPERSON			2293
		KATHERINE SBARBARO				2293
	UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES
		DR. CAMERON LIPPARD, DIRECTOR			6386
	GRADUATE STUDIES
		DR. ED ROSENBERG, DIRECTOR			6146
		  *GERONTOLOGY
		  *SOCIOLOGY
	FAX							2294
	www.soc.appstate.edu

SORORITIES
	STUDENT OFFICE, PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION			2525
	ASU BOX 32118

SPECIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM					2182

SPECIAL FUNDS ACCOUNTING
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32043
	AMY J. ROBERTS, ASSISTANT CONTROLLER		   	6419
	FAX							6472

SPORTS INFORMATION/ATHLETICS MEDIA RELATIONS
	ATHLETICS CENTER
	MIKE FLYNN, DIRECTOR					2845
	RYAN BOWER, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR				7162
	JENNIFER CLARK, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			7602

SPORTS MEDICINE
	HOLMES CONVOCATION CENTER				3140
	ASU BOX 32071

STAFF SENATE, ASU
	KEVIN SNOOK, CHAIRMAN					6682
		TSS
	snookkd@appstate.edu

STATE EMPLOYEES' ASSOCIATION
	OF NORTH CAROLINA (SEANC)			800-222-2758

STATE FARM RECREATIONAL COMPLEX
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION					2100
	ASU BOX 32081

STEAM PLANT							3193

STOCK CAR RACING COLLECTION
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS
	SUZANNE WISE						2798

STUDENT ACCOUNTS						2113
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL, ROOM 215
	ASU BOX 32005
	WYATT WELLS, ASSISTANT CONTROLLER,
		STUDENT SERVICES/ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE		6420
	SHANNON SAUNDERS, SUPERVISOR				6408
	KATY DEWHIRST, CASHIER					6411
	ROXANNE WELLENSTEIN, ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT		7846
	LAUREN TAYLOR, PERKINS					6413
	CONNIE MCVEY, COLLECTIONS				6418
	AMY OLIVER, CASH MANAGEMENT				6409
	JENNETT REECE, MILITARY/3RD PARTY BILLING		3097
	GAYLE CLOSI, REFUNDS					6414
	FAX							2936

STUDENT AMBASSADORS						2120

STUDENT CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS
	(SEE CENTER FOR STUDENT INVOLVEMENT)			6252	

STUDENT CONDUCT, OFFICE OF					2704
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	3RD FLOOR, RM 320
	ASU BOX 32084
	JUDITH HAAS, DIRECTOR
	JONATHAN ADAMS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
	DAVID ELROD, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
	ELLEN HARTMAN, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
	DIANE LOWENBERG, OFFICE MANAGER
	FAX							4997
	studentconduct.appstate.edu

STUDENT DEVELOPMENT
	109 B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32117
	CINDY WALLACE, VICE CHANCELLOR				2060
	J.J. BROWN, III, DEAN OF STUDENTS AND
		ASSOCIATE VICE CHANCELLOR			2060
	DINO DIBERNARDI, ASSOCIATE VICE CHANCELLOR		2060
	MATT DULL, ASSISTANT VICE CHANCELLOR			2060
	DAVE ROBERTSON, DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL PROJECTS		7113
	FAX							2615
	studentdev.appstate.edu

STUDENT EMPLOYMENT (ON/OFF CAMPUS)
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL					4099	
	ASU BOX 32032
	STEPHANIE HICKEY, COORDINATOR
	studentemployment.appstate.edu

STUDENT ESCORT SERVICE (SEE MOUNTAINEER SAFE RIDE)
	RIVERS STREET PARKING DECK		 262-RIDE (262-7433)
	461 RIVERS STREET, SUITE A
	ASU BOX 32113

STUDENT FINANCIAL AID
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32059
	ESTHER MANOGIN, DIRECTOR				2190
	FAX							2585
	financialaid.appstate.edu

STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32118						6254

STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32070
	ROBERT S. ELLISON, M.D., DIRECTOR			3100
	APPOINTMENTS						6577
	MEDICAL RECORDS						6578
	LAB							6956
	PHARMACY						3100
	STUDENT INSURANCE					7463
	FAX							6958

STUDENT INFORMATION						3030
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32118

STUDENT LEGAL CLINIC
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	2ND FLOOR, RM 221
	ASU BOX 32084
	KARLA RUSCH, ATTORNEY					2704
	FAX							4997
	studentconduct.appstate.edu

STUDENT PROGRAMS
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32118
	JEFF CATHEY, DIRECTOR					2468
	JENNY KOEHN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR				2045
	BRAD VEST, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR				3030
	JEREMY DALE, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
		PSU STAFF & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT		3032
	PAUL FORD, EVENING MANAGER				3030
	RANDY KELLY, PROGRAM COORDINATOR			3032
	KATE JOHNSON, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
		FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE				2471
	THOMAS EVANS, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
		FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE				6566
	HEATHER JO MASHBURN, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
		FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE				7470
	CATHY SCOTT, BUSINESS MANAGER				3032
	DAVID TYE, BUILDING RESERVATIONS			2479
	CHRISTINE GONZALEZ, INFORMATION DESK
		AND TICKET MANAGER				8049
	INFORMATION DESK					3030
	A.P.P.S. - OFFICE					2855
	DANIEL LIGHTFOOT, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR			8085
	LEGENDS - (SHOW NIGHTS ONLY)				2208
	FAX							2937
	studentunion.appstate.edu

STUDENT PUBLICATIONS
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 32034
	ALLISON DYCHE, ADVISOR					2245
	THE APPALACHIAN
		EDITOR, MICHAEL BRAGG				6149
		BUSINESS MANAGER OFFICE, AUSTIN LEYBOURNE	2157

STUDENT RESEARCH, OFFICE OF
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION, SUITE 251
	ASU BOX 32149
	DR. ALAN C. UTTER, DIRECTOR				7655
	DR. BECKI BATTISTA, INTERIM ASSISTANT DIRECTOR		7663
	FAX							7672
	osr.appstate.edu
	osr@appstate.edu

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
	205 D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	CATHIA SILVER, DIRECTOR					3046
	CHRISTINE DAVE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR			8662
	JANET BECK, ENGLISH INSTRUCTOR/ACADEMIC ADVISOR		3054

STUDENT TEACHING
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING				2252
	ASU BOX 32038

STUDENT UNION OPERATIONS
	(SEE PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION)				3032

STUDENT WELLNESS CENTER
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32130
	MAIN							3148
	WELLNESS PROGRAMS COORDINATOR,
		KENDAL MCDEVITT					3148
	ALCOHOL AND OTHER DRUG SERVICES COORDINATOR,
		BEN ASMA					3148
	REGISTERED DIETICIAN,
		JANNA LYONS					3148
	FAX						   	8452
	
SUMMER SESSIONS & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT			3154
	2ND FLOOR, UNIVERSITY HALL
	ASU BOX 32119
	FAX							6590
	summersessions.appstate.edu
	LYNETTE ORBOVICH, DIRECTOR				7698
	BARBARA SCARBOROUGH, PROGRAM ASSISTANT			7694
	
SUMMER VENTURES IN SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS
	COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING, ROOM 121B
	ASU BOX 32120
	LORI E. TYLER, DIRECTOR					6369
	FAX						    265-8677

SUMMIT HALL OFFICE					    266-4189

SURPLUS PROPERTY
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32128
	CONTROLLER'S OFFICE					2636
	WAREHOUSE						4042
	FAX							2941

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT
	222 LIVING LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32080
	DR. SANDRA LUBARSKY, DIRECTOR				7248
	FAX							6400

	DEPARTMENT OFFICE					6926
	216 LIVING LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING

	BROOKE KORNEGAY, FARM MANAGER			336-877-3455
		SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT TEACHING & RESEARCH FARM

	LON COULTER, FARM TECHNICIAN			336-877-3455
		SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT TEACHING & RESEARCH FARM

	DR. DINESH PAUDEL, FACULTY				2419
		210 LIVING LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING

	DR. BRIAN BURKE, FACULTY				6316
		212 LIVING LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING

	DR. CHRISTOF DEN BIGGELAAR, FACULTY			7268
		217 LIVING/LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING

	DR. JENNIFER WESTERMAN, FACULTY				2493
		215 LIVING LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING

	DR. ANNE FANATICO, FACULTY				6813
		211 LIVING LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING

	DR. KATHRYN KIRKPATRICK, FACULTY			2910
		234 SANFORD HALL

	DR. LAURA ENGLAND, FACULTY				7237
		126 LIVING LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING

	CHUCK SMITH, FACULTY					2241
		133 LIVING LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING

SWIMMING POOL
	UNIVERSITY RECREATION					8704

SWITCHBOARD
	BROYHILL EVENT CENTER
	NORTHWESTERN ROOM
	ASU BOX 32035
	SHIRLEY TRIPLETT, OPERATOR				2000

SYSTEMS ACCOUNTING
	FOUNDERS HALL
	ASU BOX 32088
	KEVIN PATTERSON, BUSINESS SYSTEMS -
		BUSINESS & TECHNICAL APP. SPECIALIST		7561
	CATHY LAMARRE, BUSINESS SYSTEMS -
		BUSINESS & TECHNICAL APP. SPECIALIST		7796
	RICHARD SHOOK, BUSINESS SYTEMS -
		BUSINESS & TECHNICAL APP. SPECIALIST		6750	

TAX SHELTERED ANNUITY PROGRAMS
	HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES				   6485/6769
	ASU BOX 32010

TEACHING FELLOWS PROGRAM
	SUITE 506, COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32121
	JAN STANLEY, DIRECTOR					2233
	JANICE KOPPENHAVER, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			2685
	JOY OSBORNE, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT			6095
	teachingfellows.appstate.edu

TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN
	KATHERINE HARPER HALL/W. KERR SCOTT HALL
	ASU BOX 32122
	DR. JERIANNE TAYLOR, INTERIM CHAIRPERSON		3110
	FAX						    265-8696
	tec.appstate.edu

TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS	   2795/6589

TELECONFERENCING
	(SEE DISTANCE LEARNING SERVICES)			4894

TELEPHONE REPAIR
	ADMINISTRATIVE PHONES -
		TELECOM SHOP                 		3190 EXT.116
		PHYSICAL PLANT
	RESIDENCE HALL STATIONS -
		UNIVERSITY HOUSING				2278
		JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	
TESTING SERVICES
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL, ROOM 245
	ASU BOX 32138
	TESTING OFFICE						6801
	MERRILL HIBBS, DIRECTOR					6837
	FAX							7355
	testing.appstate.edu
	
"THE APPALACHIAN" (STUDENT NEWSPAPER)
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION
	ASU BOX 9025
	EDITOR, MICHAEL BRAGG					6149
	BUSINESS MANAGER OFFICE, AUSTIN LEYBOURNE		2157
	ADVISOR, ALLISON DYCHE					2245

THE GALLERY (CATHERINE J. SMITH GALLERY)
	SCHAEFER CENTER						7338
	ART DEPARTMENT						2220
	ASU BOX 32057

THE MARKET AT APPALACHIAN PANHELLENIC HALL
	ASU BOX 32061
	TIM PEARSON, MANAGER					7928

THE MARKET AT THE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE
	ASU BOX 32061
	TIM PEARSON, MANAGER					8141

THE MARKET AT TRIVETTE HALL
	ASU BOX 32061
	TIM PEARSON, MANAGER					2943

THE PHYSICS TEACHER					    	7497

THEATRE AND DANCE DEPARTMENT
	CHAPELL WILSON HALL
	ASU BOX 32123
	MARIANNE ADAMS, CHAIRPERSON				3028
		COSTUME STUDIO, ALICE NEFF			2094
		DANCE ENSEMBLE -
			SUSAN LUTZ, DIRECTOR			2259
	DANCE STUDIO OFFICE, VARSITY GYM			6323
	SCENIC STUDIO, NEIL REDA				6615
	BOX OFFICE						3063
	FAX						    265-8694
	theatre.appstate.edu

TICKET OFFICE
	ATHLETICS				   2079/800-919-2777
	SCHAEFER CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS	   4046/800-841-2787
	HOLMES CONVOCATION CENTER		       7890 EXT. 118		
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					3030
	VALBORG THEATRE						3063

TITLE IX CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS
	EQUITY OFFICE						2144
	I.G. GREER HALL
	ASU BOX 32053

TOURS (CAMPUS)
	VISITORS CENTER						2179
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL	
	ASU BOX 32127

TRAINING ROOM, ATHLETIC
	VARSITY GYM						3018
	ATHLETICS CENTER					6265

TRANSCRIPT CLERK
	REGISTRAR 						2052
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32009

TRANSFER ARTICULATION, OFFICE OF				7877
	134 JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32166
	JANE REX, DIRECTOR					7465
	SELENA DOLLAR, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR			6820
	TRACI HARTLEY, TRANSFER CREDIT EVALUATOR		7757
	JENNA R. REED, TRANSFER CREDIT EVALUATOR		2491
	PHIL LEWIS, JUMP START COORDINATOR			7877
	ota.appstate.edu

TRANSFER ORIENTATION
    	D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL					2167
	ASU BOX 32011

TRANSITION TO TEACHING PROGRAM, APPALACHIAN
	(SEE APPALACHIAN TRANSITION TO TEACHING PROGRAM)

TRAVEL
	TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION/REIMBURSEMENT
		CONTROLLER'S OFFICE			   2114/6404
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32125

TURCHIN CENTER FOR THE VISUAL ARTS
	423 W. KING STREET
	ASU BOX 32139
	MAIN LINE/INFORMATION					3017
	LECTURE HALL						7643
	HANK FOREMAN, ASSOCIATE VICE CHANCELLOR FOR
		UNIVERSITY COMMUNICATIONS AND
		CULTURAL AFFAIRS				7525
	SANDRA BLACK, DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION		7523
	LINDSAY MILLER, SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR THE
		ASSOCIATE VICE CHANCELLOR FOR
		UNIVERSITY COMMUNICATIONS AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS	7544
	NEALY ANDREWS, DIRECTOR OF VISITOR AND DONOR SERVICES	3017
	BRYAN PROPST, LEAD INSTALLER AND PREPARATOR		2919
	PEGGE LAINE, EDUCATION AND OUTREACH COORDINATOR		8393
	STEVE EICHNER, REGISTRAR AND COLLECTIONS MANAGER	6825
	FRONT DESK FAX						7713
	ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE FAX				7546
	tcva.org

TUTORIAL SERVICES, UNIVERSITY
	208 D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	ASU BOX 32087
	JESSICA FLETCHER, DIRECTOR				6809
	TUTORIAL LAB						3060

TV STUDIO
	BEASLEY MEDIA CENTER					2409
	ASU BOX 32039

UNC GENERAL ADMINISTRATION AND CFNC
	ROBIN GREENE						7819

UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32007
	SUSAN H. PETTYJOHN, VICE CHANCELLOR			2090
		ASU FOUNDATION, PRESIDENT
		B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	NANCY DUNFEE, EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT			2340
	TRACEY FORD, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO THE VICE CHANCELLOR
		OF UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT			4016
	SHELLEY LEDER, UNIVERSITY PROGRAM ASSOCIATE		8729

	ASU FOUNDATION
		LAURA CRANDALL, ASSISTANT VICE CHANCELLOR
			 AND CFO FOR ASU FOUNDATION		2341

	COMMUNICATIONS AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS
		HANK FOREMAN, SENIOR ASSOCIATE
			VICE CHANCELLOR FOR ADVANCEMENT &
			CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER		7525
	DEVELOPMENT
		GEOFF GRAHAM, ASSISTANT VICE CHANCELLOR
			FOR DEVELOPMENT & 
			REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT			4023

UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY
		& INFORMATION COMMONS, 4TH FLOOR		7424
	ASU BOX 32026
	NORMA RIDDLE, UNIVERSITY ARCHIVIST
		AND RECORDS MANAGER				7424
	FAX							2553

UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE
	(SEE BOOKSTORE)						3070

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
	OFFICE OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
	B.B. DOUGHERTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
	DR. MICHAEL W. MAYFIELD, VICE PROVOST
		FOR UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION			7660
	SONYA LONG, EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT				7660

UNIVERSITY COMMUNICATIONS
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32153
	HANK FOREMAN, ASSOCIATE VICE CHANCELLOR			7525
	STEPHANIE NAOUM, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		6156
	JANE NICHOLSON, DIRECTOR, UNIVERSITY NEWS		2345
	RYAN MORTON, CHIEF TECHNICAL DIRECTOR			7178
	MEGAN HAYES, DIRECTOR MARKETING
		AND COMMUNICATIONS DESIGN			7983
	FAX							6833
	uc.appstate.edu

UNIVERSITY DOCUMENTARY FILM SERVICES
	228 CHAPELL WILSON HALL
	BETH DAVISON, CO-DIRECTOR				6397
	TOM HANSELL, CO-DIRECTOR				7730
	doc.appstate.edu
	
UNIVERSITY HIGHLANDS					    263-0100

UNIVERSITY HOUSING
	housing.appstate.edu
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32111
	MAIN OFFICE					   2160/2278
		DR. TOM KANE, DIRECTOR				2160
		LORI EGGERS, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		2279
	FACILITIES
		BOB WOODS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR			7584
		WAREHOUSE					6109
	ADMINISTRATION
		MICHELL JAWORSKI, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR		6116
		SHARI WILLIAMSON, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
			FOR CONFERENCES AND MARKETING		2536
		ROOM ASSIGNMENTS				6111
	RESIDENCE LIFE
		VICKIE HAWKINS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR		2160
		ALICIA VEST, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
			FOR WEST CAMPUS				7308
		SHANNON JORDAN, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
			FOR EAST CAMPUS				7593
		COORDINATORS
			JAMES LORELLO - NEWLAND,
				JUSTICE, NIGHT SAFETY		8873
			JORDAN LUZADER - BOWIE, EGGERS,
				GARDNER, COLTRANE		7449
			MEGHAN LUZADER - HOEY,
				EAST, APH			8862
			BRANDON NELSON - MOUNTAINEER,
				STUDENT LEADERSHIP		8594
			ANDREA SELL - CANNON,
				DOUGHTON, WHITE			8863
			JASON TIMPSON - SUMMIT
				CONE, LOVILL			8864
			MATT ZALMAN - ACADEMIC
				INITIATIVES, RLCs		8656
			STEPHANIE ZEE - APP HTS.,
				LLC, FRANK			2349
			
UNIVERSITY NEWS
	ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32153
	JANE NICHOLSON, DIRECTOR OF UNIVERSITY NEWS		2345
	APPALACHIAN SCENE					2345
	FAX							6833
	uc.appstate.edu

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
	ROBIN GREENE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF
		TECHNOLOGY AND INTERNET SERVICES, CFNC		7819

UNIVERSITY RECREATION
	www.urec.appstate.edu
	150 BODENHEIMER DRIVE
	ASU BOX 32081
		JOE R. CARTER, DIRECTOR				2100
		EDDIE D. SIMMONS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR		2100
		SUE REESE, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT		2100
		ANNA LEE EVANS, RECEPTIONIST			2100
		INFORMATION HOTLINE				8732
		FAX						3033
		STUDENT RECREATION CENTER			8704
		SMOOTHIE BAR					8714
		QUINN RECREATION CENTER				3035
		MT. MITCHELL FITNESS CENTER			8301
		STATE FARM RECREATIONAL FIELD COMPLEX		2100
		BROADSTONE PARK					2100
		AQUATICS
			CHERYL EDDINS, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
				FOR AQUATICS			2100
		BROADSTONE
			KATIE WALL, COORDINATOR			2100
		CLUB SPORTS
			ERIN CARPENTER, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR
				CLUB SPORTS			2100
		FACILITY SCHEDULING
			EDDIE D. SIMMONS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR	2100
		FITNESS
			REBEKAH SARBONE, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
				FOR FITNESS			2100
		INFORMAL RECREATION
			ANGELA SHOOK, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR
				INFORMAL RECREATION		2100
			NANCY ROGERS, COORDINATOR		2100
		INTRAMURAL SPORTS
			CHELSEA WATSON, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR
				INTRAMURAL SPORTS		2100
		OUTDOOR PROGRAMS				4077
			RICH CAMPBELL, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR,
				OUTING CENTER			2100
			ANDREW HAWLEY, COORDINATOR, TRIPS	2100
			KATIE COLEY, COORDINATOR
				BROADSTONE & CHALLENGE COURSES	2100
			CLIMBING WALL				4077
			OUTING CENTER/EQUIPMENT RENTAL		4077
		RECREATIONAL FACILITIES/EQUIPMENT
			JASON BEACH, SUPERVISOR			6307
			NOAH ARNOLD, TECHNICIAN			6307
			DAVID FLETCHER, TECHNICIAN	828-963-1323
			DOUG WHITNEY, GENERAL UTILITY WORKER -
				QUINN CENTER			6301
			JEFF BRYAN, GENERAL UTILITY WORKER -
				SRC				8709
			CHRIS CARPENTER
				GENERAL UTILITY WORKER		8709
			HENSEL WALLACE, 3RD SHIFT GENERAL
				UTILITY WORKER SUPERVISOR	8709
			TED WELCH, 3RD SHIFT GENERAL
				UTILITY WORKER			8709
			ROY BLACKBURN, 3RD SHIFT GENERAL
				UTILITY WORKER			8709
			DAVE GELDERMAN, 3RD SHIFT GENERAL
				UTILITY WORKER			8709
			DAVID CARTER, 3RD SHIFT GENERAL
				UTILITY WORKER			8709

UNIVERSITY SUSTAINABILITY, OFFICE OF
	EAST HALL
	ASU BOX 32161
	FAX							2666
	GED MOODY, DIRECTOR					2665
	KAREN TREFZ, OFFICE MANAGER				2659
	JENNIFER MAXWELL, RESOURCE CONSERVATION SPECIALIST	2667
	DONNA PRESNELL, COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER			2664
	JIM DEES, DATA AND ASSESSMENT SPECIALIST		2658
	NICOLE LOEW, WEB DEVELOPER				2657
	LINDA TOTH, APPALACHIAN ENERGY SUMMIT COORDINATOR	2669
	
UNIVERSITY TUTORIAL SERVICES
	208 D.D. DOUGHERTY HALL
	JESSICA LORELLO, DIRECTOR				6809
	TUTORING LAB						3060

UNIVERSITY WEBMASTER
	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL, SUITE 116
	ASU BOX 32134
	STEPHEN TAYLOR, WEBMASTER				6888
	MICHELLE MELTON, WEBSITE MIGRATIONS			7740
	
UNIVERSITY WRITING CENTER
	UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS
	ASU BOX 32052
	DR. ELIZABETH CARROLL, DIRECTOR				3144
	FAX							7614

UPWARD BOUND (SEE NCACHE)					8016

VALBORG THEATRE
	CHAPELL WILSON HALL
	ASU BOX 32123
	BOX OFFICE						3063
	TECHNICAL DIRECTOR					6615

VENDING SERVICES
	TRIVETTE HALL
	ASU BOX 32061
	DAVID VENABLE, MANAGER					3061

VETERANS AFFAIRS
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL
	ASU BOX 32059
    	JENNIFER COFFEY, COORDINATOR				2583

VIDEO CONFERENCING
	(SEE INTERACTIVE VIDEO SERVICES)
	
VISITORS CENTER
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL					2179
	ASU BOX 32127

VISUAL ARTS CENTER (SEE TURCHIN CENTER FOR THE VISUAL ARTS)	3017

VITICULTURE PROGRAM (SEE ENOLOGY AND VITICULTURE PROGRAM)  	8158

VOLUNTEER SERVICE (SEE A.C.T.)					2193
	act.appstate.edu

WAKE FOREST PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT PROGRAM				7686
	UNIVERSITY HALL, ROOM 212B
	ASU BOX 32180
	FAX							7346

WAREHOUSE (STATE FARM ROAD)
	BUSINESS SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32128
	VANESSA RUPARD, MANAGER					3160

WASU-FM RADIO STATION
	BEASLEY MEDIA CENTER
	ASU BOX 32129
	REQUESTS & CONTESTS				    264-4905
	OFFICE							3170
	DAN "VALLIE" HILL, GENERAL MANAGER			7621
	FAX							6521
	wasurocks.com

WATAUGA COLLEGE
	(SEE WATAUGA RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE)			2417

WATAUGA COUNTY SCHOOLS
	BETHEL ELEMENTARY				    297-2240
	BLOWING ROCK ELEMENTARY				    295-3204
	COVE CREEK ELEMENTARY				    297-2781
	GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY				    264-3606
	HARDIN PARK ELEMENTARY				    264-8481
	MABEL ELEMENTARY				    297-2512
	PARKWAY ELEMENTARY				    264-3032
	VALLE CRUCIS ELEMENTARY				    963-4712
	WATAUGA HIGH SCHOOL				    264-2407

WATAUGA RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE
	116 LIVING LEARNING ACADEMIC BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32080
	PROGRAM OFFICE						2417
		DR. CLARK MADDUX, DIRECTOR			2417
		118 LIVING LEARNING ACADEMIC BUILDING

		HOLLY AMBLER, ACADEMIC ADVISOR			7746
		116 LIVING LEARNING ACADEMIC BUILDING
	FAX							6400
	wataugaglobal.appstate.edu

WEBMASTER'S OFFICE (UNIVERSITY)
	EDWIN DUNCAN HALL, SUITE 116
	ASU BOX 32134
	STEPHEN TAYLOR, WEBMASTER				6888
	MICHELLE MELTON, WEBSITE MIGRATIONS			7740

WELLNESS CENTER, STUDENT
	MILES ANNAS STUDENT SERVICES BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32130
	MAIN							3148
	WELLNESS PROGRAMS COORDINATOR
		KENDAL MCDEVITT
	ALCOHOL AND OTHER DRUG SERVICES COORDINATOR
		BEN ASMA					3148
	REGISTERED DIETICIAN
		JANNA LYONS					3148
	FAX							8452

WEST SIDE SERVICE DESK - COLTRANE				7736

WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA NETWORK FOR ACCESS & SUCCESS		3878

WHITE HALL OFFICE					    266-7688

WIRED SCHOLAR, THE
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS	    262-3551

WITHDRAWAL FROM SCHOOL (GRADUATE/UNDERGRADUATE)
	REGISTRAR'S OFFICE					6820
	JOHN E. THOMAS HALL	
	ASU BOX 32009

WOMEN'S CENTER
	PLEMMONS STUDENT UNION					6744
	ASU BOX 32118

WOMEN'S STUDIES ACADEMIC PROGRAM
	(PROGRAM IN CULTURE, GENDER AND GLOBAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT)
	127-A LIVING LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING
	ASU BOX 32080
	PROGRAM OFFICE						3177
	FAX							6400
	ws.appstate.edu

	PROGRAM DIRECTOR					7603
	127-A LIVING LEARNING CENTER, ACADEMIC BUILDING

WORKERS COMPENSATION
	HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES
	ASU BOX 32010
	WANDA YATES						6488
	FAX							6489

WRITING ACROSS THE CURRICULUM
	1115 ANNE BELK HALL
	ASU BOX 32033
	DR. GEORGIA B. RHOADES, DIRECTOR			2076
	SHERYL M. MOHN, PROGRAM ASSOCIATE			2028
	FAX							2032

WRITING CENTER
	CAROL G. BELK LIBRARY & INFORMATION COMMONS - LOWER LEVEL
	ASU BOX 32026
	DR. ELIZABETH CARROLL, DIRECTOR				3144
	FAX							7614

YOSEF OFFICE
	ATHLETICS CENTER
	ASU BOX 32025
    	GERALD ADAMS, DIRECTOR				   3108/2495